O'Neill Feb 2001 2

 

 

Betula's Books - October / November 2011

To make enquiries or place an order you can

contact me at: topsyturvy@blueyonder.co.uk

Welcome to the new Topsy-Turvy catalogue

We’ve had a busy summer this year; our daughter came home after nine long months spent working and travelling in Australia and New Zealand, and we had a joint 71st birthday party in late August. I still maintain that sharing the celebration meant we were each thirty-five-and-a-half, but Alice point-blank refused to be more than twenty-one, so I have had to be content with being fifty. Oh dear, where have the years gone?

     On the book front I am pleased with the range of books I am able to offer this time. I have listed audiobooks in previous catalogues and they have been so popular that I have decided, this time, to devote more space and offer a large number of audiobooks on tape or CD.  If this goes well, I will continue to have a selection audiobooks in each catalogue.

 

     I am still buying books, both for myself and for resale, so do contact me if you have any spares. I'm happy to buy a few books, or whole collections.

Terms

  1. Orders may be made by telephone, email or post. Prices are exclusive of postage/insurance. UK parcels with a - value over £35.00 will be sent by insured post.
  2. Please give both the number and title of any titles you are requesting, to avoid confusion.
  3. When you make your order, please give details of the address to which you would like this order sent, and tell us - if it is not your usual mailing address.
  4. Books may be returned within seven days and only if they have been inaccurately described.
  5. Payment is due immediately on receipt of your books. New customers will be advised of the cost of books and postage, and will be asked to pay for their first order in advance. Any overseas customers who request that their - order be sent by surface mail will be invoiced by email/airmail, and payment will be due on receipt of invoice.
  6. Please pay as soon as your order arrives! Most people do, and it helps us tremendously. If you could also return your invoice (or note its number) with your payment we'd be very grateful.
  7. Paying via PayPal. I am able to accept payment in this method from anyone wishing to use it and willing to cover the fees. PayPal is cheaper for our overseas customers than buying Sterling and may be more convenient for UK-based customers than posting payment, but the choice is entirely yours.

         Good Hunting! 

                               Betula

 

______________________________________________________

 

Titles published since our last catalogue - have you bought your copy?

 

B6 - Mabel Esther Allan - Death Goes to Italy - Greyladies P/b. NEW. Just Published! - £12.00

B99 - Elinor Brent-Dyer - Jo of the CS - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B113 - (Brent-Dyer) A Difficult Term at the Chalet School (Lisa Townsend) GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B183c - Patricia Caldwell - Strangers at Vivians - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B192 - Gwendoline Courtney - Mermaid House - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B193 - Richmal Crompton - Leadon Hill - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00

B223b - Monica Edwards - Punchbowl Midnight - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B233c - Josephine Elder - The Scholarship Girl - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B265 - Antonia Forest's Kingscote Spring Term (Sally Hayward) - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B337 - Clare Mallory - Leith and Friends - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B362 - (Elsie Oxenham interest) - The Fine Companion (DC Daking aka “The Pixie”) – A5 softback. - £7.50

B438a - Malcolm Saville - Mystery Mine - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B478 - Susan Scarlett - Summer Pudding - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00

B462 - DE Stevenson - Portrait of Saskia - Greyladies P/b. NEW.  Published this week! - £12.00

Forthcoming titles (Nov 2011 - Mar 2012) - Available to order now.

Note: The price shown for forthcoming titles is exclusive of postage, but this will be included on your invoice.

The following titles are to be published before our next catalogue, which will be out in March. GGBP have kindly given us permission to advertise them now and invite your orders. If you prefer to order direct from GGBP please do not contact them until the title you want is advertised on the GGBP web-site or in their printed catalogues.

B6 - Mabel Esther Allan - Margaret Finds a Future - GGB P/b. To be published before Christmas - £12.00

B150 - Elinor Brent-Dyer - Kennelmaid Nan - GGB P/b. To be published before Christmas - £12.00

B109 - (Elinor Brent-Dyer) - The Chalet School and Robin, by Caroline German - GGB P/b. - £12.00

B215 - (Monica Edwards) - The Punchbowl Farm Companion, by Brian Parks - GGB P/b. - £15.00

B492 - Elfrida Vipont - The Spring of the Year - GGB P/b. - £12.00

______________________________________________________

Children's Fiction

Joan Aiken

B1 -  Black Hearts in Battersea - Cape 1972. A better than Good copy in affixed dustwrapper - £4.00

B2 - The Cuckoo Tree - Cape 1974. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper - £5.00

B3 - The Stolen Lake - 1st edition. Very Good in bright dustwrapper with one tear to spine and some old tape marks - £6.50

B4 -  IsA 1st Edition copy in Near Fine condition, with similar dustwrapper - £10.00

B5 - Cold Shoulder Road - 1st Edition. An ex-library copy but in lovely condition with protected dustwrapper - £6.50

Mabel Esther Allan

B6 - Death Goes to Italy - Greyladies P/b. Adult title. NEW. Just Published! - £12.00

B7 - Murder at the Flood - Greyladies P/b. An adult title from this popular author of children's books. NEW - £12.00

B8 - Margaret Finds a Future - GGB P/b. To be published before Christmas – Order now! - £12.00

B9 - Chiltern School (not to be confused with The Chiltern Adventure) - GGBP P/b. NEW - £12.00

B10 - The School on North Barrule - Fidra P/b. NEW - £12.00

B11 - Changes for the Challoners - Ward Locke ?1st Ed. VG in VG protected dustwrapper. - £20.00

B12 - Fiona on the Fourteenth Floor - Dent 1970. An ex-library copy with lightly marked boards and wear to top of spine, but overall G+ with b/w frontispiece by Shirley Hughes - £20.00

B13 - Missing in Manhattan – Dent 1971. Fine, with b/w frontispiece, in G++ dustwrapper. Illus. M. Wetherbee - £25.00

B14 - The Wood Street Rivals - Methuen 1976. Very Good in near Very Good dustwrapper. Illus. Shirley Hughes - £5.00

Annuals

B15 - Blackie’s Girl Guide Story Omnibus – G 3-in-1 hardback. Contains Mystery Camp, by Violet Methley,with the Speedwell Patrol, by Marjorie Taylor & The Island Camp, by Margaret Middleton - £10.00

B16 - The Bumper Book for Girls – Nelson. Good picture boards. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Helen Wins), Christine Chaundler, Jessie Leckie Herbertson, Bessie Marchant, Violet M. Methley & Ethel Talbot - £15.00

B17 - Every Girl’s Annual No. 1 – U. Press, undated. G with colour frontispiece, Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (a 14-page article on Folk Dancing) Christine Chaundler & Dorothea Moore. A Scarce title - £25.00

B18 - Antelope Omnibus – 1st collected edition. VG in G++ protected dustwrapper. Two complete books: Bertram, by Noel Streatfeild & The Runaway, by Dorothy Clewes - £25.00

B19 - Cherry Ames Girls Annual - Bright picture board with some damage to spine. Internally VG. - £8.50

B20 - Collins Girls' Annual - G++ glazed boards. Authors include: Viola Bayley, Marie Muir, Carol Ann Pearce, Jane Shaw, Doreen Swinburne. & Barbara Willard - £12.50

B21 - Collins Girls' Annual - Fair, with glazed boards. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Mistakes in the Abbey), Viola Bayley, & Christine Pullein-Thompson. Illustrators include Rene Cloke & Geoffrey Whittam - £12.50

B22 - Collins Girls' Annual – G picture boards. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Adventure in the Abbey), Viola Bayley, Monica Edwards, Kathleen Fidler, Jane Shaw & Noel Streatfeild - £12.50

B23 - Girl's Choice - Hamlyn 1968. G+ in bright, but creased protected dustwrapper. Authors include: Joan Aiken, Margaret Biggs, Monica Edwards, Kathleen Mackenzie & Geoffrey Trease - £10.00

B24 - Little Folks Vol. 74 - Cassell. G  picture boards. Authors include: Dorita Fairlie Bruce (To the Hills of Hope), Dorothea Moore & Bessie Marchant - £15.00

B25 - My Favourite Story - Thames G++. Authors include: Elinor Brent-Dyer, (Rescue in the Snow), Angela Brazil, Mary Gervaise, Winifred Norling, Evadne Price & May Wynne - £8.50

B26 - The Blue Book for Girls - H&S, undated. G picture boards with onlay. Authors include: Angela Brazil, EL Haverfield and Mabel & Lilian Quiller-Couch. - £7.50

B27 - The Big Book for Girls – Pictorial boards with wear to spine. Authors include: Elinor Brent-Dyer, (Lady in the Yellow Gown) Dorita Fairlie Bruce

(The Influence of Anne & A Horrible Fix), and many other stories. - £20.00

B28 - The British Girl's Annual 1921 – Overall G. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Dancing Honour), Angela Brazil, Bessie Marchant, Ethel Talbot and May Wynne. - £25.00

B29 - The British Girl’s Annual 1922 - G decorated boards with picture onlay. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Tickles and the Talking Cave), Dorita Fairlie Bruce, (Urgent Private Affairs), Nancy M. Hayes, Bessie Marchant, Doris Pocock, Ethel Talbot & May Wynne - £35.00

B30 - The British Girl’s Annual 1926 – Reading copy, lacking spine. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Dickie’s Dilemma), Nancy M. Hayes, Violet M. Methley, Ethel Talbot (The Crimson Fez) & May Wynne - £17.50

B31 - Delightful Stories for Girls – Nelson, G+. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Muffins & Crumpets), Christine Chaundler, Jessie Leckie Herbertson & Ethel Talbot - £17.50

B32 - Sceptre Girls’ Story Annual – G+. Authors incl.: Elinor Brent-Dyer (House of Secrets) & Winifred Norling - £20.00

Kitty Barne

B33 - Barbie – A 1st edition copy, ex-library, but G+ with colour frontispiece.  Illus. Marcia Lane Foster - £10.00

B34 - We’ll Meet in England – H Hamilton 1964. G+ picture boards & b/w frontispiece. Illus. Steven Spurrier - £20.00

Margaret Biggs - See also item No. B23

B35 - Last Term for Helen – 1st edition. VG with b/w frontispiece, in G+ protected dustwrapper - £40.00

B36 - Summer Term at Melling – 1st edition. G+ with 2-tone frontispiece, in G+ dustwrapper with small loss - £40.00

B37 - Susan in the Sixth – Blackie, undated. VG with b/w frontispiece and 2/2 further plates by Ruth Murrell - £25.00

B38 - More Stories of Melling School - Undated Blackie Omnibus, containing Head Girl, Summer Term & Susan in the Sixth. Slight marking to boards, but overall in better than Good condition - £20.00

B39 - a) Last Term for Helen, b) The Head Girl at Melling, c) New Girl at Melling - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00

B40 - a) Summer Term at Melling, b) Susan in the Sixth, c) Kate at Melling - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00

B41 - a) Changes at Melling, b) The Two Families - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B42 - Dilly goes to Ambergate - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

Enid Blyton

B43 - The Twins at St. Clare's - Methuen 1947. G+, but the W. Lindsay Cable illustrations have been neatly coloured by a previous owner - £7.50

B44 - The River of Adventure 1st Ed. G+ in protected Tresilian dustwrapper which has slight edge-wear - £50.00

B45 - The River of Adventure - Armada P/b 1966. G+ - £2.50

B46 - The Mystery of the Invisible Thief - Methuen 1953. Good - £6.50

B47 - The Mystery of the Strange Bundle - 1st edition. A copy in better than Good condition, in a bright, protected dustwrapper with minimal wear and tiny loss to corners - £30.00

B48 - The Mystery of the Strange Bundle - Armada P/b 1967. Very Good - £2.50

B49 - The Rockingdown Mystery - Collins 1959. A copy in G+ condition, in bright protected dustwrapper - £6.00

B50 - Five Run Away Together - H&S 1952. A copy in near Very Good condition, in bright protected Eileen Soper dustwrapper which has significant loss to spine - £15.00

B51 - Five go Down to the Sea - H&S 1957. A copy with lightly marked & rubbed boards. Internally G. Illus. Soper - £4.50

Angela Brazil - See also item Nos. B25, B26 & B28

B52 - A Fourth Form Friendship - Angela Brazil - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B53 - The Leader of the Lower School - Blackie, undated. A copy in Very Good condition, with b/w frontispiece in a bright protected dustwrapper - £6.50

B54 - The Nicest Girl in the School - Blackie, undated. A copy with clean pictorial boards and slight rubbing to corners. Internally in Good condition with colour frontispiece and 2/4 b/w plates by Arthur Dixon - £7.00

B55 - The Jolliest Term on Record - Blackie, undated. Good, with pictorial boards & 6/6 b/w plates - £7.50

B56 - Princess of the School - Blackie, undated. A copy with worn and frayed decorated boards. Internally in Good condition with five of six b/w plates - £6.00

B57 - An Exciting Term - Blackie, undated. Very Good with b/w frontispiece in protected wrapper - £6.50

B58 - The Manor House School - A G+ copy with slight fading to spine, in bright dustwrapper with loss - £6.50

Nancy Breary

B59 - Junior Captain – Blackie, undated. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper - £12.50

B60 - It Was Fun in the Fourth - Nelson, undated. A copy with disgracefully grubby, faded and stained boards, but the text-block is clean and complete, though 'foxed' with age - £5.00

B61 - The Impossible Prefect – Blackie, undated. Lacks blank endpaper, o/w G+ - £10.00

Elinor M. Brent-Dyer - See also item Nos. B24, 26 & 31

First editions and early reprints, many in original dustwrappers

B62 - The School at the Chalet - 1939. A copy with repaired hinges, but overall Good, with Brisley frontispiece - £20.00

B63 - Jo of the Chalet School - 1936. An early edition.  Very Good, with b/w Brisley frontispiece. In original Brisley dustwrapper which is clean and bright with a few discreet tape marks. - £85.00

B64 - The Princess of the Chalet School - 1939. G+ with Brisley frontispiece, in clean, protected Brisley dustwrapper which has creases, edge-wear and small areas of loss, reinforced by clear tape. (Looks better than it sounds!) - £40.00

B65 - Exploits of the Chalet Girls - 1937. Very Good with Brisley frontispiece, in photocopied Brisley dustwrapper - £30.00

B66 - The New House at the Chalet School - 1st Ed. Spine faded and corners worn, G+ internally, with Brisley frontispiece and 3/3 further plates, in a photocopied Brisley dustwrapper - £50.00

B67 - Jo Returns to the Chalet School - 1st Edition.  VG, with all four Nina K. Brisley plates. The original Brisley dustwrapper has been professionally restored and makes this a handsome copy of a scarce early title - £175.00

B68 - The Chalet School in Exile - 1st Ed. Corners a little rubbed, overall G+ with original Brisley frontispiece, in a photocopy of the rare Brisley "Nazi" dustwrapper - £85.00

B69 - The Highland Twins at the Chalet School - 1st Ed. Very Good with Nina K. Brisley frontispiece, in bright protected Brisley dustwrapper with small loss - £110.00

B70 - Tom Tackles the Chalet School – 1st Ed. Pages browned, o/w VG with b/w frontispiece, in a photocopied dustwrapper - £55.00

B71 - The Chalet School and Rosalie – 1st Ed.  Published in 1954, only as a paperback, this is now a rarely found title. This copy has had the missing part of its spine professionally replaced by a photocopy, and has a few small areas of loss to the cover, but is overall in very good condition for its age. Illus. Nina K. Brisley - £150.00

B72 - Peggy of the Chalet School - 1st Ed. Boards are rather faded, overall G, with the front panel of the original Brisley dustwrapper laid over a protected photocopy dustwrapper - £40.00

B73 - Shocks for the Chalet School – A 1st edition copy, in G+ condition with original Brisley frontispiece, in a photocopied dustwrapper - £45.00

B74 - Joey goes to the Oberland - 1st Ed. G+ with b/w frontispiece, in bright dustwrapper with creases & small loss - £50.00

B75 - A Genius at the Chalet School - 1st Ed. Boards rather grubby and pages browned, but overall Good, with b/w frontispiece, in a protected photocopy dustwrapper - £35.00

B76 - A Problem for the Chalet School - 1st Ed. Spine faded, o/w Very Good with browned pages & b/w frontispiece in a protected photocopy D/W - £60.00

B77 - Excitements at the Chalet School - 1st Ed. Very Good in bright protected dustwrapper with loss to spine - £55.00

B78 - Joey and Co. in Tirol - 1st Ed. Very Good in bright protected dustwrapper with minimal edge-loss - £70.00

B79 - A Future Chalet School Girl - 1st Ed. Boards rather worn but in G+ condition internally with b/w frontispiece, in protected photocopy dustwrapper. - £65.00

B80 - Ruey Richardson, Chaletian - 1st Ed. Very Good in a bright protected dustwrapper with small loss - £60.00

B81 - Redheads at the Chalet School - 1st Ed. VG+ in VG+ protected dustwrapper - £60.00

B82 - Adrienne and the CS - 1st Ed. Spine faded, o/w G+ with b/w frontispiece in a photocopy dustwrapper - £55.00

B83 - Challenge for the Chalet School - 1st Ed. VG+ in a bright protected dustwrapper with some tears - £75.00

B84 - Two Sams at the CS - 1st Ed. Spine faded, o/w VG with b/w frontispiece, in a photocopied dustwrapper - £50.00

Chalet School reprints at prices for those on a budget. In all cases the text is complete

B85 - The School at the Chalet - Chambers 1948. An Ex-Lib copy with worn and frayed boards; overall Fair - £10.00

B86 - The Princess of the Chalet School - 1951. A copy with lightly marked boards, G overall - £10.00

B87 - The Head Girl of the CS - 1951. Boards faded & spine torn, internally OK apart from tender front hinge - £12.50

B88 - Rivals of the Chalet School - 1949. A copy with grubby boards, but internally G - £12.50

B89 - Eustacia goes to the Chalet School - 1951. A copy with worn & grubby boards and tender rear hinge. Good - £12.50

B90 - Exploits of the Chalet Girls - 1956. Boards slightly grubby and text-block browned, but overall G+ - £15.00

B91 - The New House at the Chalet School - 1948. A copy with rather worn spine, G overall - £12.50

B92 - Lavender Laughs in the Chalet School - 1951. Boards slightly grubby, internally G+ - £15.00

B93 - Three Go to the CS - 1951 a copy with faded spine and patchy boards, internally in G+ condition - £20.00

B94 - Joey Goes to the Oberland - 1964. An ex-library copy in G, in photocopy dustwrapper - £35.00

Chalet School paperbacks - Unabridged editions. GGB titles also contain specially written introductions, publication history, and often a new short story, especially written to complement  the title concerned.

B95 - Before the Chalet School - The Bettanys of Taverton High (Helen Barber) - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00

B96 - The School at the Chalet - GGB P/b. Special 80th Anniversary Ed. NEW - £20.00

B97 - Jo of the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B98 - Guides of the Chalet School (Jane Berry) - GGBP P/b. NEW - £12.00

B99 - Juliet of the Chalet School (Caroline German) - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00

B100 - Deira Joins the Chalet School (Caroline German) - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B101 - The Chalet Girls in Camp - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B102 - Gillian of the Chalet School (Carol Allan) - GGB P/b. NEW - £25.00

B103 - The New House at the CS - GGB P/b. NEW -  £12.00

B104 - The New Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B105 - Two Chalet School Girls in India (Priya Narendra) - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £15.00

B106 - The Chalet School in Exile - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00

B107 - The Chalet Goes to It - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B108 - The Chalet School and Robin (Caroline German) - GGB P/b. Coming early in 2012. Order Now! - £12.00

B109 - Gay from China at the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00

B110 - Peace comes to the Chalet School (Katherine Bruce) - GGB P/b. NEW - £25.00

B111 - A Difficult Term for the Chalet School (Lisa Townsend) - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B112 - Carola Storms the CS - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B113 - The Wrong CS - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B114 - Bride Leads the CS - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B115 - A Genius at the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B116 - A Problem for the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £30.00

B117 - Excitements for the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B118 - The Coming of Age of the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00

B119 - Ruey Richardson - Chaletian - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B120 - A Future Chalet School Girl - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00

B121 - a) The Feud in the Chalet School, b) Redheads at the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B122 - Adrienne and the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B123 - Challenge for the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00

B124 - Two Sams at the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00

B125 - a) Althea Joins the Chalet School, b) Prefects of the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £25.00

B126 - New Beginnings at the Chalet School (Heather Paisley) - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00

Armada paperback Chalet School titles – All in Good – Very Good condition

B127 - a) New CS, b) At War, c) Highland Twins, d) Lavender Leigh, e) Gay, f) Barbara - Each - £6.00

B128 - a) Kenya, b) Coming of Age, c) Trick, d) Future, e) Feud, f) Adrienne, g) Two Sams - Each - £12.00

B129 - a) Joey & Co, b) Leader, c) Triplets, d) Reunion, e) Summer Term, f) Challenge - Each - £14.00

La Rochelle titles

B130 - Gerry Goes to School - 1952, a copy with slight rubbing to corners, overall in near VG condition - £25.00

B131 - Gerry Goes to School (2005) - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00

B132 - A Head Girl's Difficulties - 1955, a copy in VG condition - £25.00

B133 - A Head Girl's Difficulties - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00

B134 - The Maids of La Rochelle - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B135 - Heather Leaves School - 1st Ed. G++ with b/w frontispiece and 2/3 further plates by Percy Tarrant. A photocopy of the missing plate is in the correct place and the book protected by a photocopied dustwrapper - £95.00

B136 - Seven Scamps - Chambers 1957. G+ in bright protected dustwrapper with some marks to rear panel - £60.00

B137 - Janie of La Rochelle - Chambers 1952. VG copy in protected period dustwrapper with some tape-marks - £40.00

B138 - Janie Steps In - Chambers 1955. VG in G+ protected dustwrapper with edge-wear - £40.00

Other titles

B139 - House of Secrets – Full-length story in Sceptre Girls’ Story Annual – G+. Authors include Winifred Norling - £20.00

B140 - The Chalet Book for Girls - 1st Ed. Lacking spine, o/w Good - £60.00

B141 - The Chalet Girls' Cookbook - GGBP P/b. NEW - £12.00

B142 - The Lost Staircase - 1st Ed. VG with b/w frontispiece, in G+ protected Brisley dustwrapper - £65.00

B143 - The Lost Staircase (the story told to Jo in 'Lavender Laughs') - GGB P/b. NEW - £25.00

B144 - The Chalet Club Newsletters - FOCS 1997. G+ in clear protective cover - £15.00

B145 - The New House Mistress - Nelson, undated. VG with b/w frontispiece, in VG protected dustwrapper - £10.00

B146 - The Susannah Adventure - 1st Ed. VG in bright protected dustwrapper with edge-wear & tiny loss to corners. - £75.00

B147 - The Condor Crags Adventure - 1st Ed. G+ with b/w frontispiece, in lovely bright dustwrapper. - £75.00

B148 - Chudleigh Hold - 1st Ed. Spine browned, o/w VG with b/w frontispiece, in photocopied dustwrapper - £35.00

B149 - Kennelmaid Nan - 1st Ed. Bds faded/stained, internally G+ with colour frontispiece, in p’copy dustwrapper - £40.00

B150 - Kennelmaid Nan - GGB P/b. To be published before Christmas – Order now! - £12.00

B151 - Judy, the Guide - Nelson, undated. Rather foxed decorated boards. Internally G+ with b/w frontispiece, in protected dustwrapper with small areas of loss to front panel and spine. - £75.00

B152 - A Thrilling Term at Janeways - Nelson, undated. Bright, worn pictorial boards, internally G+ with b/w frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Florence Mary Anderson - £45.00

B153 - a) A Thrilling Term at Janeways, b) Caroline the Second - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00

B154 - Carnation of the Upper Fourth - 1st Ed. Spine faded, o/w G+ with colour frontispiece, in p/copy dustwrapper - £45.00

B155 - Carnation of the Upper Fourth - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B156 - Lorna at Wynyards - 1st Ed. Boards rather worn/faded, but internally G+ with b/w frontispiece, in a photocopy dustwrapper - £40.00

B157 - a) Lorna at Wynyards, b) Stepsisters for Lorna, c) Monica Turns Up Trumps - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00

B158 - The School at Skelton Hall - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00

B159 - a) Trouble at Skelton Hall, b) Elizabeth the Gallant - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B160 - The School by the River - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £15.00

Hesba Brinsmead

B161 - Pastures of the Blue Crane – OUP 1972. An ex-library copy, VG in G++ protected dustwrapper - £6.00

B162 - Longtime Passing – A 1st Edition copy, ex-library, so lacks endpaper, but VG in VG dustwrapper - £6.00

B163 - Echo in the Wilderness – A 1st Edition copy, VG in VG dustwrapper - £8.50

Pamela Brown

B164 - Louisa – CBC 1956. A copy with rather grubby boards and bumped corners, but VG internally. - £4.00

B165 - The Swish of the Curtain - Goodchild 1984. Ex-library copy, lacking fep, o/w VG in similar dustwrapper - £25.00

B166 - Maddy Alone - 1st Ed. Lacks blank endpaper, overall in G+ condition, in photocopy dustwrapper - £20.00

Dorita Fairlie Bruce - See also item Nos. B24, B27 & B29

B167 - Urgent Private Affairs - Story in The British Girl’s Annual 1922 - G decorated boards with picture onlay. Also featured: Bessie Marchant, Elsie J. Oxenham, Doris Pocock, Ethel Talbot & May Wynne - £35.00

B168 - Dimsie & the Jane Willard Foundation (all twelve Dimsie & 'Janes' short stories) - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B169 - Dimsie Moves Up Again - OUP 1949. A copy which lacks its spine but is in VG condition internally - £10.00

B170 - Dimsie Among the Prefects - Spring, undated. A copy with very grubby boards and damage to front hinge; overall Fair only, with colour frontispiece - £6.50

B171 - Dimsie, Head Girl - Spring, undated. A copy with grubby boards and minus front endpaper, but the colour frontispiece is present. Overall G - £6.00

B172 - Dimsie Goes Back - OUP 1937. A copy in VG condition, in clean period dustwrapper, now protected - £30.00

B173 - a) Nancy at St. Bride's, b) That Boarding School Girl, c) The New Girl & Nancy - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00

B174 - a) Nancy to the Rescue, b) Nancy Returns to St. Bride's - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00

B175 - a) Nancy in the Sixth, b) Nancy Calls the Tune - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £20.00

B176 - The Best Bat in the School - OUP 1932. A copy in G+ condition with pictorial boards & colour frontispiece - £65.00

B177 - a) The School on the Moor, b) The School in the Woods, c) Toby at Tibbs Cross - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B178 - The Bees on Drumwhinnie - 1st Ed. VG in protected dustwrapper with b/w frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Margaret Horder, in G+ protected dustwrapper. - £45.00

B179 - a) The Serendipity Shop, b) Triffeny, c) The Debatable Mound - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B180 - Sally's Summer Term - 1st Ed. VG in bright, protected dustwrapper with some foxing - £75.00

Hester Burton

B181 - Otmoor for Ever! - 1st Ed. Ex-lib, lacking endpaper. Overall G+ in picture boards. Illus. Gareth Floyd - £4.50

Mary Cadogan

B182 - Chin Up, Chest Out, Jemima! - Bonnington, undated. A large-format P/b in G++ condition - £12.50

Patricia Caldwell

B183 - a) Prefects at Vivians, b) Head Girl at Vivians, c) Strangers at Vivians - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

E.M. Channon

B184 - Twice Dead - Greyladies P/b. An adult title from this well-known author of children's books. NEW - £12.00

Susan Coolidge

B185 - Clover - Blackie, undated. A lovely crisp, clean copy in VG protected dustwrapper - £20.00

B186 - In the High Valley (5th & final Katy title) – Blackie, undated. Boards lightly faded, o/w VG with colour frontispiece, in clean protected dustwrapper with tiny loss to spine - £30.00

Gwendoline Courtney

B187 - Coronet for Cathie - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00

B188 - The Girls of Friar's Rise - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00

B189 - a) Denehurst Secret Service, b) Well Done Denehurst - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00

B190 - a) The Chiltons, b) Torley Grange c) The Wild Lorings at School - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00

B191 - b) Wild Lorings - Detectives - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B192 - Mermaid House - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

Richmal Crompton

B193 - Leadon Hill - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00

B194 - Just William - Newnes 1960. A copy in G+ condition in bright protected dustwrapper. Illus. Thomas Henry - £15.00

B195 - William Again - Newnes 1961. VG in VG protected dustwrapper with small tears to sp. Illus. Thomas Henry - £7.50

B196 - More William - Newnes 1965. A copy in VG condition in bright protected dustwrapper. Illus. Thomas Henry - £8.50

B197 - William the Fourth - Newnes 1963. G+ in bright protected dustwrapper. Illus. Thomas Henry - £12.50

B198 - William - The Bold - 1st Ed. with rather worn boards, and tender front hinge. - £20.00

B199 - William & the Space Animal - Newnes 1961 (2nd Imp.) Ex-lib copy G in affixed dustwrapper. Illus. T. Henry - £15.00

Primrose Cumming

B200 - Silver Snaffles - Fidra P/b. NEW - £12.00

Roald Dahl

B201 - The BFG, Matilda & George's Marvellous Medicine - Leopard 3-in-1 hardback, 1996. VG in VG with super illustrations by Quentin Blake (Would make a lovely gift) - £8.50

Norman Dale

B202 - The Clock that Struck Fifteen - Hamish Hamilton 1957. VG in VG protected dustwrapper - £7.50

Anne Digby

B203 - First Term at Trebizon - 1st Edition. Ex-library copy, VG in VG dustwrapper - £7.50

B204 - Summer Term at Trebizon - A copy in VG condition, with similar dustwrapper - £7.50

B205 - Boy Trouble at Trebizon - Ex-library copy lacking end-paper, o/w VG in VG dustwrapper - £6.00

B206 - Summer Camp at Trebizon - Swift 1989. Ex-library copy. Reasonable condition - £5.00

B207 - Into the Fourth at Trebizon - A first edition copy, ex-library but VG in VG dustwrapper - £6.00

B208 - The Hockey Term at Trebizon - A first edition copy. Lacking frontispiece otherwise VG in VG dustwrapper - £6.50

B209 - Secret Letters at Trebizon - A first edition copy. Ex-library but still VG in VG dustwrapper - £15.00

B210 - Secret Letters at Trebizon - Fidra P/b. NEW - £12.00

B211 - Fifth Year Friendships at Trebizon - Fidra P/b. NEW - £12.00

O Douglas

B212 - Pink Sugar - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00

Monica Edwards - See also item Nos. B221 & B23

B213 - Monica Edwards: The Authorised Biography (Brian Parks) - Non-fiction title. GGB P/b. NEW - £15.00

B214 - The Romney Marsh Companion (Brian Parks) - Non-fiction title. GGB P/b. NEW - £15.00

B215 - The Punchbowl Farm Companion (Brian Parks) - Non-fiction title. GGB P/b. Coming early in2012. Order Now! - £15.00

Romney Marsh titles

B216 - The White Riders - Puffin P/b 1968. A copy in G+ condition. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam - £4.00

B217 - Strangers to the Marsh - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B218 - a) Hidden in a Dream, b) No Entry - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00

B219 - Operation Seabird - CBC 1958 boards slightly marked G+ overall. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam - £17.50

B220 - a) Operation Seabird, b) Dolphin Summer - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B221 - a) No Going Back, b) The Hoodwinkers, c) A Wind is Blowing - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00

Punchbowl Farm titles

B222 - Wish for a Pony – Children’s Press, undated. G+. Illus. Anne Bullen - £5.00

B223 - a) Black Hunting Whip, b) Punchbowl Midnight - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B224 - The Wanderer - CBC 1955 copy in G+ condition. Illus. Joan Wanklyn - £10.00

B225 - The Wanderer - Armada 1968 P/b. A copy in VG condition. Illus. Mary Gernatt & Joan Wanklyn - £5.00

B226 - Frenchman's Secret - Collins 1959. Spine damaged at the top, and the boards a little grubby, but internally G - £20.00

B227 - The Outsider - CBC 1962. G+ copy in dustwrapper with small tear to rear. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam - £20.00

B228 - a) Fire in the Punchbowl, b) The Wild One - GGBP P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

Sylvia Edwards- Sally Baxter - Girl Reporter titles

B229 - Sally Baxter in The Mystery Heiress - WD 1972. Glazed picture boards and damaged spine. Internally G+ - £3.50

B230 - Sally Baxter in Underwater Adventure - WD 1960. The top of the spine is damaged, but the book is otherwise in lovely crisp and clean condition, in bright protected dustwrapper - £5.00

B231 - Sally Baxter on Location - WD, undated. G++ in bright protected dustwrapper - £5.00

B232 - Sally Baxter in The Runaway Princess - WD, undated. G+ in bright protected dustwrapper - £5.00

Josephine Elder - See also under 'Fun in the Fourth'

B233 - a) Evelyn Finds Herself, b) Erica Wins Through, c) The Scholarship Girl - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B234 - a) Lady of Letters b) The Encircled Heart c)  Doctor's Children Greyladies P/b. (Adult titles) NEW - Each - £12.00

Ruby Ferguson – Armada or Knight Paperbacks, in G+ or VG condition

B235 - a) Jill's Gymkhana, b) A Stable for Jill, c) Jill Has Two Ponies, d) Jill's Riding Club - Each - £3.50

B236 - a) Rosettes for Jill, b) Jill and the Perfect Pony, c) Pony Jobs for Jill, d) Jill's Pony Trek - Each - £3.50

B663 - Death on Tiptoe - Greyladies P/b. An adult title from this well-known author of children's books. NEW - £12.00

Kathleen Fidler - See also item No. B21

B237 - St Jonathan's in the Country - 1st Ed. G+ with colour frontispiece. Illus. Charles Koolman - £30.00

B238 - The Brydons at Smuggler's Creek - 1st Ed. Boards lightly rubbed. Overall G+ with colour frontispiece. - £15.00

B239 - The Brydons Hunt for Treasure - 1st Ed. G+ with colour frontispiece, in protected dustwrapper with wear and significant areas of loss to spine & front panel. Illus. T.R. Freeman - £25.00

B240 - Brydons Stick at Nothing - Knight P/b 1972. G+ - £4.00

B241 - Surprises for the Brydons - 1st Ed. Lacks endpaper, o/w G+ with colour frontispiece in protected dustwrapper with small loss to spine. Illus. T.R. Freeman - £45.00

B242 - The Brydons go Camping – Lutterworth Press 1951. Lightly marked boards, but overall G+ with colour frontispiece.  Illus. T.R. Freeman - £20.00

B243 - The Deans Follow a Clue - 1st Ed. VG with b/w frontispiece. Illus. Reg Forster. - £15.00

B244 - The Deans to the Rescue - 1st Ed. VG. Illus. Reg Forster. - £15.00

B245 - The Deans' Lighthouse Adventure - 1st Ed. VG. Illus. Reg Forster. - £15.00

B246 - The Deans' Dutch Adventure - 1st Ed. VG in bright dustwrapper with small edge-wear. Illus. Reg Forster - £20.00

B247 - True Tales of Castles - 1st Ed. VG in bright protected dustwrapper with small loss to front panel - £8.50

B248 - True Tales of Escape - 1st Ed. VG with colour frontispiece. Illus. W. Francis Phillips - £7.50

B249 - Tales of the South Country - 1st Ed. Ex-lib. G+ with colour frontispiece, in VG dustwrapper - £8.50

B250 - Tales of the Islands - 1st Ed. G+ with colour frontispiece. Illus. Douglas Relf - £6.50

B251 - The Desperate Journey - Kelpie P/b 1991. VG. Illus. Mike Charlton - £4.00

B252 - Flash the Sheepdog - Kelpie P/b 1992. VG. Illus. Antony Maitland - £3.00

B253 - Seal Story - Kelpie P/b 1988. VG. Illus. Douglas Phillips - £3.00

B254 - The Boy with the Bronze Axe - Puffin P/b 1968. VG. Illus. Edward Mortelmans - £3.00

B255 - The Droving Lad - Kelpie P/b 1989. VG. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam - £3.00

Liz Filleul

B256 - To All Appearance, Dead - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £15.00

B257 - First Term at Cotterford - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £13.00

Olivia Fitz Roy

B258 - a) Orders to Poach, b) Steer by the Stars, c) The House in the Hills - Fidra P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B259 - The House in the Hills - Collins 1947. A copy in Good condition, in bright protected dustwrapper - £30.00

Antonia Forest (Interest) Non-fiction titles

B260 - The Marlows & their Maker (Anne Heazelwood) - GGB P/b. NEW - £15.00

B261 - Celebrating Antonia Forest (Various authors) - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

Antonia Forest

B262 - Autumn Term - Faber 1975. An Ex-library copy in Good condition, in VG protected dustwrapper - £25.00

B263 - The Attic Term - 1st Ed. An ex-library copy, but in near Fine condition, in VG protected dustwrapper - £40.00

B264 - a) Falconer's Lure, b) Run Away Home - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £30.00

B265 - Antonia Forest's Kingscote Spring Term (Sally Heyward) - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B266 - a) The Ready-Made Family, b) The Thuggery Affair - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00

B267 - The Thursday Kidnapping - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B268 - a) The Players’ Boy, b) The Players and the Rebels - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £20.00

Fun in the Fourth titles - Outstanding Girls' School stories, all with extra articles published here for the first time.

B269 - A Fourth Form Friendship - Angela Brazil - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B270 - The Right St. John's - Christine Chaundler - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B271 - The New School and Hilary - Winifred Darch - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B272 - Evelyn Finds Herself - Josephine Elder - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B273 - Erica Wins Through - Josephine Elder - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B274 - The Only Day-Girl - Dorothea Moore - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B275 - Val Forrest in the Fifth - Evelyn Smith - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

Phillis Garrard

B276 - Hilda at School – Blackie, undated. Boards rather grubby, internally G+, but lacks frontispiece - £4.00

Mary Gervaise - See also item No. B25

B277 - Mandy, Dandy & Co. - 1st Ed. VG in bright edgeworn dustwrapper now protected. Illus. T.R.Freeman - £6.50

B278 - The Secret of Golden Path - Nelson 1959 A G+ copy with slightly faded spine. Illus. Elizabeth Bailey - £10.00

B279 - Two in a Tangle - 1st Ed. in frail condition with b/w frontispiece. Scarce title! - £20.00

Judith Grey

B280 - Christmas Term at ChillinghurstNewnes 1944. VG in G+ protected dustwrapper - £10.00

B281 - Steps in the Dark – A 1st edition copy in G+ condition - £7.50

Nancy M. Hayes - See also item Nos. B29 & B 30

B282 - The Castle School - 1st Ed. G+ with b/w frontispiece - £5.00

Jessie Leckie Herbertson

B283 - The Mysterious Mr. FairweatherNelson, undated. VG in G+ protected dustwrapper with tiny loss - £5.00

Lorna Hill

B284 - The Other Miss Perkin - Greyladies P/b. An extremely hard-to-find adult title. NEW - £12.00

B285 - A Dream of Sadler’s Wells - Evans 1957. A copy in VG condition, in protected, edge-worn dustwrapper. Illus. Eve Guthrie - £20.00

B286 - A Dream of Sadler's Wells - Evans 1951. Boards grubby & worn, internally G+. Illus. Eve Guthrie - £5.00

B287 - No Castanets at the Wells – 1st Ed. G+ in G++ dustwrapper. Illus. Eve Guthrie - £20.00

B288 - Jane Leaves the Wells – Evans 1955. An ex-library copy in G+ condition. Illus. Eve Guthrie - £6.50

B289 - Back-Stage – A 1st edition copy, ex-library, but in G+ condition, in clean and fresh protected dustwrapper which, unfortunately, lacks part of the rear flap. Still, a very nice copy. - £20.00

B290 - Ella at The Wells - Evans 1957. G+ in G+ protected D/W. Illus. Eve Guthrie - £15.00

B291 - Dress Rehearsal - Lion 1975. An ex-library copy, Fair in G+ D/W - £10.00

B292 - a) Swan Feather, b) Dress Rehearsal - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00

B293 - Dancer in Danger - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B294 - Marjorie & Co. - 1st Ed. VG in clean protected D/W with edge wear, colour frontispiece & illustrations by Gilbert Dunlop. Previous owner has taken a felt tip to the inside of the dustwrapper flap and prelims, o/w VG - £20.00

B295 - a) Marjorie & Co., b) Stolen Holiday - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00

B296 - Stolen Holiday - Nelson paperback 1960 A copy in G+ condition - £10.00

B297 - a) Northern Lights, b) Border Peel - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B298 - No Medals for Guy – CBC 1962. VG+ in VG protected dustwrapper. Illus. Gilbert Dunlop - £15.00

B299 - So Guy Came Too – Burke 1954. VG in bright, protected dustwrapper with small areas of loss. - £25.00

B300 - They Called her Patience – 1st Ed. Lacks frontispiece, o/w VG in protected photocopy dustwrapper - £30.00

B301 - a) The Vicarage Children, b) More About Mandy c) Vicarage Children in Skye - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

Garry Hogg

B302 - Explorers on the Wall – Nelson 1948. G+ with map endpapers & colour frontispiece, in bright, protected dustwrapper with edge-wear. Illus. Mollie Haigh & Tony - £40.00

Capt. W.E. Johns

B303 - Worlds of Wonder - CBC, undated. A copy in VG condition, in G+ protected dustwrapper - £20.00

B304 - The Boy BigglesA 1st edition copy with lightly marked boards, overall G+ - £6.50

B305 - Biggles Flies East - OUP 1952. G++ in G+ dustwrapper with some old tape-marks - £12.50

B306 - Biggles and the Black Peril – Dean & Son. Spine a little faded, overall G+ - £3.50

B307 - Biggles in Africa - OUP 1952. G++ in G++ dustwrapper with some old tape-marks. Illus. Alfred Sindall - £20.00

B308 - Biggles Goes to War – OUP 1952. G++ in G+ dustwrapper with some old tape-marks. Illus. Martin Tyas - £20.00

B309 - Biggles Flies North - OUP 1952. G+ in G+ dustwrapper with small scrape to front & old tape-marks. Illus. Will. Narraways - £17.50

B310 - Biggles in the Baltic – OUP 1952. VG in G+ protected dustwrapper. Illus. Alfred Sindall. - £17.50

B311 - Biggles Delivers the Goods – H&S 1952. Boards lightly marked o/w G+ with map endpapers. Illus. Stead - £4.00

B312 - Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D. – 1st edition. Boards faded, overall G+ with colour frontispiece. Illus. Stead - £5.00

B313 - Biggles’ Second Case – 3rd Impression. VG with colour frontispiece, in bright, incomplete, but charming period dustwrapper. Illus. Stead - £8.50

B314 - Biggles Breaks the Silence – 1st edition. G+. Illus. Stead - £5.00

B315 - Biggles Gets his Men – 1st edition copy in G+ condition with b/w frontispiece by Stead, in bright protected dustwrapper with edge-wear, small loss to spine and significant loss to front panel - £10.00

B316 - Biggles Follows On – 2nd Impression. G++ in near VG dustwrapper with slight tape-marks. Illus. Stead - £15.00

B317 - Biggles of the Special Air Police – Kingston, undated. Boards slightly grubby, internally G+ - £3.50

B318 - Biggles’ Chinese PuzzleCBC, undated. Boards faded, internally G+ with colour frontispiece. Illus. Stead - £5.00

B319 - Biggles and the Poor Rich Boy – A 1st edition copy in G++ condition. . Illus. Stead - £10.00

B320 - Biggles Takes a Hand – A 1st edition copy, VG+ in VG protected dustwrapper - £30.00

B321 - Biggles Takes a Hand – A 1st edition copy in G+ condition, in photocopied dustwrapper. Illus. Stead - £17.50

B322 - Biggles Flies to Work – Dean & Son, undated.VG in G+ protected dustwrapper - £5.00

B323 - Biggles Paperbacks – Armada P/b, in G to VG condition

a) B. and the Rescue Flight, b) B. Flies South, c) B. Defies the Swastika, d) B. and the Black Raider - Each - £3.50

B324 - Gimlet Comes Home – OUL 1949. VG, with colour frontispiece and b/w illustrations, in G+ dustwrapper - £12.50

B325 - Gimlet Lends a Hand – A 1st Edition copy. VG with b/w frontispiece by Stead, in protected dustwrapper - £15.00

B326 - Worrals on the War-path – A 1st Edition copy. VG with colour frontispiece by Stead. - £10.00

Judith Kerr

B327 - A Small Person Far Away – 1st Edition. One library stamp but overall VG in clean dustwrapper - £5.00

B328 - A Small Person Far Away - Lion P/b 1993. VG - £3.00

B329 - The Other Way Round - Lion P/b 1998. VG - £3.50

Margaret Kilroy

B330 - Study Number Eleven – Partridge, presumed 1st Ed. Spine a little faded, but the pictorial boards are still bright. Internally VG with b/w frontispiece and 5/5 further plates - £10.00

Elinor Lyon

B331 - a) Run Away Home, b) Dragon Castle - Fidra P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

Clare Mallory

B332 - Merry Begins - GGB P/b. NEW - £25.00

B333 - a) Merry Again, b) Merry Marches On - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00

B334 - Juliet Overseas - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00

B335 - The New House at Winwood, b) The League of the Smallest - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00

B336 - The Pen and Pencil Girls - GGBP P/b. NEW - £12.00

B337 - Leith and Friends - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

Dorothea Moore - See also item Nos. B16 &23

B338 - The Only Day-Girl - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B339 - Fen’s First Term – Cassell 1925. Decorated boards with picture onlay. Internally, lacks frontispiece, but futher plates intact. - £8.50

Irene Mossop

B340 - Charm’s Last Chance – Collins, undated. G+ with b/w frontispiece - £4.50

B341 - A Rebel at Rowans – S Low, undated. Spine faded, overall G+ with b/w frontispiece and usual foxing to pages. - £8.00

B342 - Sylvia Sways the School – Sampson Low, undated. Slightly rubbed boards, overall G+ with b/w frontispiece. - £6.50

B343 - The Luck of the Oakleighs1st edition. Slightly rubbed boards, overall G+ with colour frontispiece. - £10.00

Marie Muir - See also item No. B20

B344 - Torridons' Triumph - 1st edition. A copy with some tape marks to prelims and dustwrapper flaps. Overall G+ with colour frontispiece, in a bright dustwrapper, with some small tears. - £7.50

B345 - Torridons' Surprise - 1st edition. A copy in near VG condition, with colour frontispiece in bright protected dustwrapper with minimal edge wear. - £7.50

B346 - Torridons' Surprise - Collins 1968. VG in Good dustwrapper with one small tear. - £6.00

Violet Needham

B347 - The Emerald Crown - Collins 1952. Boards rather grubby, overall G+ with b/w frontispiece. Illus. Anne Bullen - £15.00

B348 - a) The Emerald Crown, b) Stormy Petrel - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £25.00

B349 - The House of the Paladin - Collins 1958. G++ with colour frontispiece by Joyce Bruce in VG dustwrapper - £12.00

B350 - The House of the Paladin - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B351 - The Secret of the White Peacock - 1st Ed. Ex-lib, VG in photocopy dustwrapper. Illus. Joyce Bruce - £125.00

B352 - a) Richard and the Golden Horseshoe, b) Secret of White Peacock - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00

B353 - The Red Rose of Ruvina - 1st Ed. Ex-lib, G in photocopy dustwrapper. Illus. Richard Kennedy - £125.00

B354 - Pandora of Parrham Royal - 1st Ed. Ex-Lib, G+ in photocopy dustwrapper. Illus. Joyce Bruce - £75.00

B355 - a) Red Rose of Ruvina, b) Pandora of Parrham Royal GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B356 - The Horn of MerlynsCollins 1956. VG with b/w frontispiece & numerous illustrations by Joyce Bruce, in VG protected dustwrapper - £45.00

B357 - The Horn of Merlyns - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B358 - The Bell of the Four Evangelists - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B359 - The Woods of Windri - Collins 1958. G+ with colour frontispiece in G+ D/W Illus. Joyce Bruce - £15.00

Elsie J. Oxenham - See also item Nos. B16, B17, B21, B22 & B28-b31

B360 - The World of EJO and her Books (Non-Fiction) - GGB H/b in D/W. NEW - £16.00

B361 - Island to Abbey - (Sheila Ray & Stella Waring) (Non-Fiction) - GGB P/b. NEW - £15.00

B362 - The Fine CompanionA5 softback.  Edited by Hilary Clare. The tale of a caravan journey made by DC Daking on the eve of the Great War. (Daking was later fictionalised as “the Pixie” in the Abbey series). NEW - £7.50

B363 - The Abbey Girls - Collins. A chunky early edition with worn and spotted boards, and colour frontispiece. - £35.00

B364 - Secrets of the Abbey - Collins 1951. Boards a little sunned and grubby, internally G+ - £25.00

B365 - Stowaways in the Abbey - Collins 1948. G+ in bright protected dustwrapper with slight edge-loss - £5.50

B366 - Schoolgirl Jen at the Abbey - Collins 1953. VG in bright protected dustwrapper with tear & small loss to sp. - £6.00

B367 - Strangers at the Abbey - Collins 1955. Boards faded, overall G+ in bright dustwrapper with edge loss - £7.50

B368 - Selma at the Abbey - Collins 1958. VG in bright protected dustwrapper with loss to spine and some creasing. - £10.00

B369 - The Abbey Girls Go Back to School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B370 - Jen of the Abbey School - Collins 1949. A copy with faded spine, otherwise in VG condition - £8.50

B371 - Jen of the Abbey School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B372 - The New Abbey Girls - Collins, undated. Lightly worn embossed boards, internally G+. - £45.00

B373 - The New Abbey Girls - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B374 - The Abbey Girls Again - Collins, undated. Spine faded, overall G+ with colour frontispiece - £50.00

B375 - The Abbey Girls in Town – A 1st edition copy with rather grubby pictorial boards but in nice condition internally with colour frontispiece - £25.00

B376 - Queen of the Abbey Girls - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B377 - The Abbey Girls Win Through - Collins 1947. G+ with colour frontispiece - £8.50

B378 - The Abbey Girls at Home - Collins 1940's Ed. A copy in Good condition, in bright protected dustwrapper - £20.00

B379 - Joy’s New Adventure – Comb-bound typescript. VG in card covers - £15.00

B380 - Rosamund's Tuck-shop - 1st edition copy with slight fading to spine corners, but otherwise VG in the original dustwrapper, now protected, which has edge-wear and minimal loss - £350.00

B381 - Maidlin Bears the Torch - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00

B382 - Rosamund’s Castle - GGB P/b. VG+ - £40.00

B383 - Maid of the Abbey - Collins 1949. A copy in VG condition in like dustwrapper - £7.50

B384 - Jandy Mac Comes Back - Collins 1959. VG with colour frontispiece, in dustwrapper with minimal edge loss - £10.00

B385 - Two Joans in the Abbey - Collins 1955. A copy in G+ condition, in protected dustwrapper - £12.50

B386 - Robins in the Abbey - 1st Ed. VG with b/w frontispiece in protected dustwrapper with faded spine, some wear and corner loss - £45.00

B387 - A Dancer from the Abbey - Collins 1959. VG with colour frontispiece, in G++ bright, protected dustwrapper - £10.00

B388 - The Song of the Abbey - Collins 1959. VG in bright protected dustwrapper with small edge loss - £7.50

B389 - Elsie J. Oxenham Omnibus for Girls – 1st Ed. Contains AG Win Through, At Home & Play Up. Slightly worn boards, but G internally, in the scarce original dustwrapper, which has areas of edge-loss, but is now protected - £40.00

B390 - The Girl who Wouldn’t Make Friends – Nelson, undated (prize label for 1925). G+ decorated boards, colour frontispiece and one further colour plate by P.B.Hickling. In photocopy of the extremely rare dustwrapper - £50.00

Abbey reprints in search of gentle homes, may be frail and/or grubby. In all cases the text is complete

B391 - a) The Abbey Girls, b) Schooldays, c) Stowaways, d) Strangers, e) Selma, f) Go Back to School, g) AG in Town, h) Maid of the Abbey, j) Jandy Mac, k) Two Joans, l) Robins - £4.00 each or any 3 for £10.00

Photocopy/Typescript Titles - Second-hand but complete & unabridged in G -VG condition. Comb-bound with card covers.

B392 - a) New Abbey Girls, b) Abbey Girls Again, c) Abbey Girls on Trial, d) Maidlin Bears the Torch, e) Camp Mystery, f) Margery Meets the Roses, g) Testing of the Torment - Each - £7.50

The "Woody Dean" titles

B393 - The School of Ups and Downs - 1st Ed. Lightly worn pictorial boards with stain to rear panel. Internally G+. Missing frontispiece replaced by a photocopy, but 5/5 further Harold Earnshaw plates present. In photocopy of scarce original dustwrapper - £150.00

B394 - Patience Joan, Outsider - 1st Ed. G+ with colour frontispiece and 2/3 further colour plates - £95.00

The "Torment" trilogy

B395 - The Testing of the Torment - A 1st Ed copy in slightly worn decorative boards with picture onlay, lacks endpaper but otherwise in G+ condition with coloured frontispiece and three further b/w plates - £45.00

B396 - The Camp Fire Torment - 1st Ed. Boards lightly worn, overall G+ with b/w frontispiece and 3/3 further plates by Enid Browne - £275.00

B397 - The School Torment - 1st Ed. Pictorial boards lightly worn, overall G+ with b/w frontispiece and 3/3 further plates by Harold Earnshaw - £275.00

Other titles

B398 - Tickles and the Talking Cave – Complete story in The British Girl’s Annual 1922 - G decorated boards with picture onlay. Authors include: Dorita Fairlie Bruce, Bessie Marchant, Doris Pocock & Ethel Talbot - £35.00

B399 - Dickie’s Dilemma - Story in The British Girl’s Annual 1926 – A reading copy lacking spine. Authors include: Nancy M. Hayes, Violet M. Methley, Ethel Talbot (The Crimson Fez) & May Wynne - £17.50

B400 - Muffins & Crumpets – Story in Delightful Stories for Girls – Nelson, G+. Authors include: Christine Chaundler, Jessie Leckie Herbertson & Ethel Talbot - £17.50

B401 - Schoolgirls & Scouts - Collins, undated. Sl. rubbed decorated boards, internally G with colour frontispiece - £40.00

B402 - Expelled from School – C Press, undated. Boards grubby & worn, pages browned. G, with b/w frontispiece - £20.00

M Pardoe

B403 - a) The Far Island, b) Bunkle Began It, c) Bunkle's Brainwave - Fidra P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

Dorothy M Parkin

B404 - The Rivals of Maidenhurst - Nelson, undated. G+ decorated boards internally Good + - £4.00

K.M. Peyton

B405 - Flambards - 1st Ed. Ex-lib, lacking endpaper, o/w G+ in protected dustwrapper - £12.50

B406 - Flambards - OUP P/b 1970. Front cover faded, o/w VG. Illus. Victor Ambrus - £3.50

B407 - The Edge of the Cloud - OUP P/b 1970. VG. Illus. Victor Ambrus - £3.50

B408 - Flambards in Summer - OUP P/b 1970. Front cover faded, o/w VG. Illus. Victor Ambrus - £3.50

B409 - Flambards Divided - 1st Ed. Ex-lib, but VG in VG protected dustwrapper - £12.50

B410 - a) Fly-by-Night, b) The Team - Fidra P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B411 - The Beethoven Medal - OUP 1979. VG in picture boards. - £8.50

B412 - Prove Yourself a Hero - 1st Ed. VG+ in VG+ dustwrapper. - £12.50

B413 - A Midsummer Night's Death - Puffin P/b 1981. G+ - £3.50

B414 - Marion's Angels (Features the Penningtons) - OUP 1982. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Illus. R. Micklewright - £25.00

Susan Pleydell

B415 - A Young Man's Fancy - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00

Josephine Pullein-Thompson

B416 - a) Six Ponies, b) Pony Club Team - Fidra P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

Christine Pullein-Thompson - See also item No. B21

B417 - The Empty Field - Armada P/b 1970. G+ - £3.50

B418 - The Impossible Horse - Armada P/b 1974. VG - £3.50

B419 - Goodbye to Hounds - Armada P/b 1970. VG - £3.50

Diana Pullein-Thompson

B420 - Riding with the Lyntons - Armada P/b 1963. VG. - £3.50

Malcolm Saville

B421 - Malcolm Saville: A Friendship Remembered - (ViV Turner) GGB non-fiction P/b. NEW - £15.00

B422 - The Complete Lone Pine Extended and updated Companion volume to the Lone Pine series, by Mark O'Hanlon. 1st H/b Ed. Mint in Mint dustwrapper. Would make a perfect present. - £20.00

B423 - Portrait of Rye - Non-fiction guide to Rye, the setting of various Malcolm Saville titles. P/b. NEW - £9.00

Lone Pine series

B424 - Mystery at Witchend - Newnes 1950. Boards marked, overall G with map endpapers. Illus. Bertram Prance - £25.00

B425 - Seven White Gates - Goodchild 1983. Ex-Library. VG with map end papers in protected dustwrapper - £20.00

B426 - Seven White Gates - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00

B427 - The Gay Dolphin Adventure - 1st Ed. G+ with map endpapers, in a photocopied dustwrapper - £30.00

B428 - The Gay Dolphin Adventure - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00

B429 - The Secret of Grey Walls - Goodchild 1983. Ex-Library. VG with map end papers in VG dustwrapper - £20.00

B430 - The Secret of Grey Walls - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B431 - Lone Pine Five - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B432 - The Elusive Grasshopper - Goodchild 1983. Ex-Library. VG with map end papers, in VG dustwrapper - £15.00

B433 - a) The Elusive Grasshopper, b) The Neglected Mountain - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B434 - Saucers over the Moor - 1st Ed. A well-read copy with grubby boards, in photocopied dustwrapper - £20.00

B435 - a) Saucers over the Moor, b) Wings over Witchend - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B436 - Lone Pine London - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00

B437 - The Secret of the Gorge - 1st Ed. Ex-Library. Frail, but the text is complete - £7.50

B438 - a) The Secret of the Gorge, b) Mystery Mine - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00

B439 - Mystery Mine - 1st Ed. G++ with map endpapers, in protected dustwrapper. Illus. Terry Freeman - £40.00

B440 - Sea Witch Comes Home – 1st Ed. G++ with map endpapers, in protected dustwrapper. - £40.00

B441 - Treasure at Amorys - CBC undated. G with map end papers in G+ protected dustwrapper. Illus. T. Freeman - £25.00

B442 - Not Scarlet but Gold - CBC undated. G with map end papers in G+ protected dustwrapper. Illus. A.R Whitear - £25.00

B443 - Where's My Girl? - 1st Ed. G, with single school library stamp on title page, in G+ dustwrapper with just small loss to spine & corners - £50.00

Nettleford titles

B444 - All Summer Through – 1st Ed. A VG copy with map endpapers and b/w frontispiece, in a photocopied dustwrapper. Illus. Joan Kiddell Monroe - £15.00

B445 - All Summer Through - H&S 1952. A copy with weak front hinge, but otherwise in G+ condition - £10.00

B446 - Christmas at Nettleford - 1st Ed. Boards lightly marked and faded, internally G++ with map endpapers, but lacking frontispiece, in photocopied dustwrapper. Illus. Joan Kiddell Monroe - £20.00

B447 - Spring Comes to Nettleford - Armada P/b 1970. VG - £4.50

B448 - Spring Comes to Nettleford -1st Ed. Boards lightly marked, internally G++ with map endpapers and b/w frontispiece, in photocopied dustwrapper. Illus. Joan Kiddell Monroe - £15.00

B449 - The Secret of Buzzard Scar - 1st Ed. Spine faded, o/w G++ with map endpapers & b/w frontispiece in a photocopied dustwrapper - £20.00

"Jillies" series

B450 - Two Fair Plaits - 1st Ed. G++ with map endpapers & colour frontispiece in photocopied dustwrapper - £25.00

B451 - Strangers at Snowfell - Lutterworth 1951. Mark on front board, o/w near VG with colour frontispiece - £15.00

Susan & Bill series – Illustrated by Earnest Shepard

B452 - Susan, Bill and the Ivy-Clad Oak - 1st Ed. VG with colour frontispiece, in bright protected dustwrapper with significant loss - £17.50

B453 - Susan, Bill & the Wolf Dog - 1st Ed. VG with colour frontispiece, in bright dustwrapper with significant loss - £15.00

Marston Baines series

B454 - The Purple Valley - CBC 1965. A copy in G+ condition in rather foxed dustwrapper - £17.50

B455 - Dark Danger - CBC 1966. A copy with fading to top boards but otherwise in Very Good condition in clean protected dustwrapper with minimal edge loss - £25.00

Jane Shaw - See also item Nos. B20 & B 22

B456 - Susan & Friends (non-fiction title by Alison Lindsay) - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £15.00

B457 - Susan's Helping Hand - Children's Press undated. VG in G+ D/W - £5.00

B458 - Susan Rushes In - Children's Press undated. G+ in bright but damp-stained D/W - £4.50

B459 - Susan Interferes - Children's Press undated. VG in G+ D/W - £5.00

B460 - Susan's Kind Heart - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £13.00

B461 - Where is Susan? - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £13.00

B462 - A Job for Susan - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £13.00

DE Stevenson

B463 - Portrait of Saskia - Greyladies P/b. NEW. A never previously published title, new this week! - £12.00

B464 - Emily Dennistoun - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00

B465 - The Fair Miss Fortune - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00

Noel Streatfeild - See also item Nos. B18 & B22

B466 - Saplings – 1st Ed. A copy with faded boards, internally G+, apart from a mark on the lower corner of many pages, which doesn’t affect the text, in photocopied dustwrapper - £15.00

B467 - The August Baby – 1st Ed. A copy in VG condition, in photocopied dustwrapper - £20.00

B468 - Thursday's Child - Lion P/b 1972. VG - £4.50

B469 - a) Gemma & Sisters, b) Gemma Alone - P/b. G or better - Each - £3.50

B470 - The Growing Summer - Puffin P/b 1966. VG - £3.50

B471 - Ballet Shoes - Dent 1977. Ex-Library. VG condition in similar dustwrapper. Illus. Ruth Gervis - £5.00

B472 - Judith - 1st edition. VG in G++ protected dustwrapper - £20.00

B473 - Party Frock - 1st Edition. VG with b/w illustrations by Anna Zinkeisen, in photocopied dustwrapper - £15.00

B474 - Party Frock - Collins 1962. A copy in G condition in bright G+ dustwrapper. Illus. Anna Zinkeisen - £7.50

B475 - The House in Cornwall – Dent 1969. Mark on front board, o/w VG. Illus. D.L. Mays - £15.00

B476 - When the Siren Wailed - Lion P/b 1974. Very Good. Illus. Margery Gill - £4.50

B477 - White Boots – 1st edition. VG with b/w illustrations by Milein Cosman, in photocopied dustwrapper - £15.00

Adult novels - (written as Susan Scarlett)

B478 - a) Love in a Mist, b) Murder While you Work, c) Poppies for England - Greyladies P/b NEW - Each - £12.00

B479 - a) Pirouette, b) Peter and Paul - Greyladies P/b NEW - Each - £12.00

B480 - Summer Pudding - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00

Ethel Talbot - See also item Nos. B16 & B28-31

B481 - Phoebe of the Fourth – 1st Ed. Clean pic. boards with rubbed corners. Internally VG with colour frontispiece - £10.00

B482 - Peggy’s Last Term – Nelson, undated. Boards rather rubbed, internally G+ with b/w frontispiece by E. Brock - £4.50

B483 - The Bravest Girl in the School – Cassell 1927. Worn & damp-stained boards, internally G with colour frontispiece and 3/3 b/w plates - £10.00

B484 - At School with Morag – Warne, undated. G+ with colour frontispiece - £10.00

B485 - Jean’s Two School – Nelson, undated. Overall G+ with colour frontispiece & b/w illustrations by E Brier - £7.50

B486 - Meggy at St. Monica’s – Ward Lock, undated. G+ decorated boards, b/w frontispiece and foxing to pages. - £6.50

Tig Thomas (Ed)

B487 - True to the Trefoil: a celebration of fictional Girl Guides - Celebrating 100 years of that staunch and strong-hearted heroine, the Girl Guide and the fiction in which she appears. GGB non-fiction P/b. NEW - £15.00

Geoffrey Trease - See also item No. B23

B488 - A Whiff of Burnt Boats (Autobiography) - GGB P/b. NEW - £15.00

B489 - The Hills of Varna – A 1st Edition copy, VG in G++ protected dustwrapper. Signed by the author - £25.00

B490 - Under Black Banner - Heinemann 1969 An ex-library copy, lacking blank end-paper but overall G+, in VG protected dustwrapper. Illus. Richard Kennedy - £45.00

B491 - Black Banner Players - GGB P/b. NEW - £25.00

B492 - Black Banner Abroad - Heinemann 1955. School library copy with fraying to top of spine, but overall G - £12.50

B493 - a) Black Banner Abroad, b) The Gates of Bannerdale - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00

B494 - A Thousand for Sicily - 1st Ed. copy with minimal library markings, in VG condition, in bright, protected dustwrapper with some fading - £12.00

B495 - Follow My Black Plume - Macmillan 1969. Ex-library copy, VG in protected dustwrapper with faded spine - £12.00

Twentieth Century Schoolgirls and their Books (Various Authors)

B496 - Papers & Presentations from the 2010 Bristol Conference Topsy-Turvy 2011. A 60-page A5 softback. Humorous, serious, thought-provoking; find out what you missed last year and vow to join us in 2012! NEW - £3.50

Elfrida Vipont

B497 - The Spring of the Year - GGB P/b. Order now! - £12.00

Victoria Walker

B498 - The House Called Hadlows - Fidra P/b. NEW - £12.00

Barbara Willard - See also item No. B20

B499 - The Lark and the Laurel - Macdonald P/b 1987. G+. - £4.00

B500 - The Sprig of Broom - Puffin P/b 1974. G+ - £3.00

B501 - The Iron Lily - Macdonald P/b 1988. G+. - £4.00

B502 - Harrow & Harvest - Macdonald P/b 1989. G+. - £4.00

B503 - The Battle of Wednesday Week – 1st Ed., ex-lib but in G condition, in VG protected dustwrapper - £7.50

B504 - Three & One to Carry1st Ed. VG in bright, protected dustwrapper with has some loss to front panel - £7.50

 

______________________________________________________

Audiobooks

As many of our customers already know, following an accident six years ago, I have problems reading and can’t retain much at a time. Since then I have become a huge fan of audiobooks! Having received an enthusiastic response to the “spares” I’ve listed in previous catalogues I have decided to include a whole section of audiobooks this time. If it proves popular I will continue to do so in future. Even if you don’t want any of the titles on offer this time, please let me know which authors you like to listen to and whether you prefer tapes or CD’s. Titles are unabridged unless stated otherwise.

Jeffrey Archer

B505 - The Collected Short Stories - 16 audiocassettes. Read by Steven Pacey. VG in VG case - £12.50

David Attenborough

B506 - Life on Air - 16 CDs. Read by David Attenborough. VG in VG case - £20.00

Jean M. Auel

B507 - The Valley of Horses - 18 CDs. Read by Rowena Cooper. VG in VG case - £20.00

B508 - The Mammoth Hunters - 24 CDs. Read by Rowena Cooper. VG in VG case - £20.00

M.C. Beaton - Read by the delightful Penelope Keith unless otherwise stated.

B509 - Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death - 6 audiocassettes. VG in VG case - £8.50

B510 - Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet - 4 audiocassettes. Read by Diana Bishop. VG in VG case - £7.50

B511 - Agatha Raisin and the Murderous Marriage - 6 audiocassettes. VG in VG case - £8.50

B512 - Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist - 6 audiocassettes. VG in VG case - £8.50

B513 - Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wyckhadden - 6 CDs. VG in VG case - £15.00

B514 - Agatha Raisin and the Love from Hell - 6 CDs. VG in VG case - £15.00

B515 - Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House - 6 CDs. VG in VG case - £15.00

Maeve Binchy

B516 - Evening Class - 4 Audiocassettes (abridged).  Read by Kate Binchy. G+ in G+ case. - £5.00

Agatha Christie

B517 - Murder on the Orient Express – 2 Audiocassettes. A BBC full-cast dramatisation. VG in G+ case - £4.00

B518 - Peril at End House – 2 Audiocassettes. A BBC full-cast dramatisation. Mint; still plastic-sealed. - £4.00

B519 - Hercule Poirot's Christmas – 2 Audiocassettes. A BBC full-cast dramatisation. Mint; still plastic-sealed. - £4.00

B520 - Evil under the Sun – 2 Audiocassettes. A BBC full-cast dramatisation. VG in G+ case - £4.00

B521 - Poirot’s Last Case – 4 Audiocassettes (abridged).  Read by Hugh Fraser. G+ in G+ case. - £5.00

B522 - Dead Man’s Folly – 4 Audiocassettes (abridged).  Read by David Suchet. G+ in G+ case. - £5.00

B523 - The Thirteen Problems - 2 Audiocassettes. Read by Joan Hickson. VG in VG case - £4.00

B524 - The Blue Geranium & more from The Thirteen Problems - 2 Audiocassettes. Read by Joan Hickson. VG in VG case - £4.00

Bernard Cornwell

B525 - Sharpe’s Tiger – 12 CDs. Read by William Gaminara. VG in VG case - £17.50

B526 - Sharpe’s Triumph – 10 CDs. Read by William Gaminara. VG in G+ case - £17.50

B527 - Sharpe’s Trafalgar – 10 CDs. Read by William Gaminara. VG in VG case - £17.50

B528 - Sharpe’s Gold – 8 CDs. Read by William Gaminara. VG in VG case - £17.50

B529 - The Bloody Ground - 12 CDs. Read by Hayward Morse. VG in G+ case - £17.50

B530 - Azincourt - 11 CDs. Read by Damien Goodwin. VG in VG case - £15.00

Patricia Cornwell

B531 - At Risk – 3 Audiocassettes. Read by Kate Reader. G+ in G+ case. - £5.00

Arthur Conan Doyle

B532 - The Hound of the Baskervilles - 6 CDs. Read by Derek Jacobi. VG in VG case - £15.00

B533 - Sherlock Holmes, His Last Bow – 8 CDs. Read by Derek Jacobi. VG in VG case - £17.50

B534 - Sir Nigel – 14 CDs. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case - £20.00

Dick Francis

B535 - Shattered – 8 Audiocassettes. Read by Tony Britton. VG in tatty box - £7.00

B536 - Silks - 10 CDs. Read by Tony Britton. VG in VG case - £15.00

B537 - Even Money - 10 CDs. Read by Tony Britton. VG in VG case - £15.00

Tess Gerritsen

B538 - Gravity – 10 CDs. Read by William Dufris. VG in VG case - £15.00

Georgette Heyer

B539 - The Quiet Gentleman - 8 Audiocassettes. Read by Cornelius Garrett. VG in VG case - £8.50

P.D. James

B540 - The Private Patient - 12 CDs. Read by Michael Jayston. VG in VG case - £17.50

Jerome K. Jerome

B541 - Three Men in a Boat - Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Richard Pascoe. G+ in G+ case. - £3.50

Robert Ludlum

B542 - The Bourne Identity – 4 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Jeremy Nicholas. G+ in G case. - £3.50

Herman Melville

B543 - Moby Dick - 4 Audiocassettes (abridged).  Read by Bill Bailey. G+ in G+ case. - £5.00

John Mortimer

B544 - Rumpole’s Return - 6 CDs. Read by Robert Hardy. VG in VG case - £12.50

B545 - Quite Honestly - 6 audiocassettes. Read by Suzy Aitchison & Toby Longworth. VG in VG case - £8.50

B546 - Murderers and Other Friends – 2 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by John Mortimer. VG in G+ case - £3.00

Murders from the Black Museum

B547 - Poisoners – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Gordon Honeycombe. G+ in G+ case. - £3.50

B548 - Victorian Murders – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Gordon Honeycombe. G+ in G+ case. - £3.50

B549 - Women who Killed2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Gordon Honeycombe. G+ in G+ case. - £3.50

Philippa Pierce

B550 - Tom's Midnight Garden – 2 Audiocassettes. A BBC full-cast dramatisation. VG in G+ case - £3.00

Ellis Peters - Brother Cadfael is a firm favourite of mine! Titles are listed in reading order.

B551 - A Rare Benedictine – Audiocassettes. Short stories, in the first of which we are introduced to Cadfael before he took the cowl and entered the Abbey of Shrewsbury. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £10.00

B552 - A Morbid Taste for Bones - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B553 - A Morbid Taste for Bones – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Glyn Houston. VG in G+ case - £4.00

B554 - One Corpse too Many - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B555 - Monk’s Hood - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B556 - Saint Peter’s Fair - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B557 - The Leper of Saint Giles - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B558 - The Virgin in the Ice - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B559 - The Sanctuary Sparrow - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B560 - The Devil’s Novice - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG Fine case. - £12.50

B561 - Dead Man’s Ransom - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B562 - The Pilgrim of Hate - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B563 - An Excellent Mystery - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B564 - The Raven in the Foregate - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B565 - The Rose Rent - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. Ex-lib. G+ in G+ case. - £10.00

B566 - The Hermit of Eyton Forest - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B567 - The Confession of Brother Haluin - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B568 - The Heretic’s Apprentice - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B569 - The Potter’s Field - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B570 - The Summer of the Danes - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B571 - The Holy Thief - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

B572 - Brother Cadfael’s Penance – 8 CDs. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £17.50

B573 - Brother Cadfael’s Penance - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50

Ian Rankin

B574 - Hide and Seek - 8 CDs. Read by Ewan Stewart. VG in VG case - £12.50

Miss Read

B575 - Storm in the Village & The Fairacre Festival - 8 CDs. Read by June Barrie. G+ in VG case - £12.50

B576 - Over the Gate - 6 audiocassettes. Read by Gwen Watford. VG in VG case - £10.00

Nicholas Rhea

B577 - Constable along the Trail - 6 audiocassettes. Read by Michael Tudor Barnes. VG in VG case - £8.50

J.K. Rowling

B578 - Harry Potter & the Philospher's Stone – 6 Audiocassettes. Brilliantly read by Stephen Fry. VG in VG case - £15.00

B579 - Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban - 8 Audiocassettes. Brilliantly read by Stephen Fry. VG in VG case - £15.00

Paul Scott

B580 - The Jewel in the Crown - 18 CDs. Read by Sam Dastor. VG in damaged case - £17.50

Mary Shelley

B581 - Frankenstein – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Richard Pascoe. G+ in G+ case. - £3.50

Nevil Shute

B582 - On the Beach - 8 CDs. Read by James Smillie. VG in G+ case - £15.00

Bram Stoker

B583 - Dracula – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Richard E. Grant. G+ in G case. - £3.50

Sue Townsend

B584 - Secret Diary of Adrian Mole, aged 13 3/4 2 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Alex Lowe. VG in G+ case - £3.00

B585 - True Confessions of Adrian Albert Mole – 2 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Martin Jarvis. VG in G+ case - £3.00

B586 - Adrian Mole: The Cappuccino Years 2 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Nigel Planer. VG in G+ case - £3.00

Lou Wakefield & Carole Hayman

B587 - Ladies of Letters and More – 2 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Prunella Scales & Patricia Routledge. Fine. - £5.00

Patricia Wentworth

B588 - Out of the Past - 6 audiocassettes. Ready by Elizabeth Proud. VG in VG case - £8.50

R.D Wingfield

B589 - A Killing Frost – 12 CDs. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case - £17.50

P.G. Wodehouse

B590 - Aunts Aren't Gentlemen – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Simon Callow. Mint; still plastic-sealed. - £5.00

B591 - Heavy Weather - 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Martin Jarvis. G+ in G+ case - £3.50

B592 - Something Fresh – 8 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £17.50

B593 - The Clicking of Cuthbert - 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £15.00

B594 - Mr Mulliner Speaking - 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £15.00

B595 - Pearls, Girls & Monty Bodkin – 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £15.00

B596 - Uncle Dynamite - 8 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £17.50

B597 - A Few Quick Ones - 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £15.00

B598 - The Inimitable Jeeves - 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £15.00

B599 - Lord Emsworth & Others - 8 CDs. Read by Nigel Lambert. VG in VG case - £17.50

B600 - Right Ho, Jeeves - 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £15.00

B601 - The Code of the Woosters - 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £15.00

Yes Minister Starring Paul Eddington, Nigel Hawthorne & Derek Fowlds

B602 - Volume 1 (4 episodes) – 2 Audiocassettes. G+ in G+ case - £3.50

B603 - Volume 2 (4 episodes) – 2 Audiocassettes. G+ in G+ case - £3.50

B604 - Volume 3 (4 episodes) – 2 Audiocassettes. G+ in G+ case - £3.50

B605 - Volume 4 (4 episodes) – 2 Audiocassettes. G+ in G+ case - £3.50

______________________________________________________

 

Grab a Bargain! Offer lasts until December 15th only

For just one month you may buy as many books as you like from this special list. £2.50 per title, or ten for £20.00

Joy Adamson - Lion P/b, VG

B606 - a) Born Free - The Story of Elsa, b) Living Free - Elsa and her Cubs, c) Forever Free  

Janet & Allan Ahlberg - Puffin P/b in VG condition

B607 - a) Woof!, b) The Vanishment of Thomas Tull, c) Jeremiah in the Dark Woods

Rev W. Awdry – P/b, Fine. Illus. Val Biro

B608 - a) Belinda the Beetle, b) Belinda Beats the Band  

Edith Bagnold

B609 - National Velvet - Heinemann 1973. VG in picture boards. Illus, Loria Jones  

Lynne Raid Banks

B610 - The Indian in the Cupboard - Chivers 1980. Ex-Lib. G. Glazed boards. A lovely story!-

Judith Berrisford - H/b in G+ or better condition

B611 - a) Taff the Sheepdog – D/W, b) Son of Taff - 1st Ed. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam  

B612 - a) Timber, the Story of a Horse - 1st Ed., b) Trot Home, Sally - Illus. Geoffrey Whittam-

B613 - a) Skipper and the Runaway Boy, b) Skipper and Son – D/W. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam-

Enid Blyton – P/b, G+ or better

Famous Five paperbacks

B614 - a) 5 on a Treasure Island, b) 5 go Adventuring Again, c) 5 Run Away Together, d) 5 go to Smuggler's Top

B615 - a) 5 go off in a Caravan, b) 5 get into Trouble, c) 5 go off to Camp/ get into Trouble 2-in-1 P/b

B616 - a) 5 Fall into Adventure, b) 5 on a Hike Together, c) 5 Go Down to the Sea

B617 - a) 5 Fall into Adventure/5 on a Hike Together 2-in-1, b) 5 go to Mystery Moor, c) 5 on a Secret Trail

B618 - a) 5 on a Secret Trail, b) 5 go to Billycock Hill, c) 5 get into a Fix, d) 5 on Finniston Farm

"The Mystery of" paperbacks

B619 - a) Burnt Cottage, b) Disappearing Cat, c) Secret Room, d) Spiteful Letters, e) Missing Necklace

B620 - a) Pantomime Cat, b) Invisible Thief, c) Vanished Prince, d) Holly Lane, e) Tally-Ho Cottage

B621 - a) Missing Man, b) Strange Messages, c) Banshee Towers

"Adventure" paperbacks - All G+ -VG. Illus. Stuart Tresilian

B622 - a) Island of Adventure - 1983, b) Valley of Adventure – 1968, c) Sea of Adventure – 1983, d) Ship of Adventure - 1983, e) Circus of Adventure - 1985, f) River of Adventure - 1966  

Others

B623 - a) Rockingdown Mystery, b) Rubadub Mystery, c) Rat-a-Tat Mystery  

B624 - a) Mr Galliano's Circus, b) Circus Days Again, c) Hurrah for the Circus

B625 - a) Come to the Circus, b) The Six Bad Boys, c) Six Cousins at Mistletoe Farm, d) The Secret of Moon Castle

Michael Bond - Puffin P/b, G+

B626 - a) Paddington Helps Out, b) Paddington Abroad, c) Here Comes Thursday

Joyce Lankester Brisley

B627 - Milly-Molly-Mandy & Co. - Harrap 1956. G+ with colour frontispiece  

Frances Hodgson Burnett – P/b, G+ or better

B628 - a) Little Lord Fauntleroy, b) The Lost Prince, c) The Secret Garden, d) A Little Princess  

John Christopher

B629 - The Lotus Caves - Puffin P/b 1972. G+  

Susan Cooper – Puffin P/b, G+ or better

B630 - a) The Dark is Rising, b) Dawn of Fear, c) Dawn of Fear  

Roald Dahl Paperbacks in G+ - Fine condition.

B631 - a) Matilda, b) George's Marvellous Medicine, c) The BFG, d) Danny the Champion of the World

B632 - a) Charlie &the Chocolate Factory, b) Charlie & the Great Glass Elevator - Both Illus. F. Jacques

Nicholas Fisk – Puffin P/b, G+ or better

B633 - a) Space Hostages, b) You Remember Me! c) Wheelie in the Stars

Alan Garner

B634 - a) The Owl Service, b) Weirdstone of Brisingamen, c) Elidor -

Gene Kemp

B635 - Gowie Corby Plays Chicken - (Sequel to "Tyke Tyler") Puffin P/b 1981. VG.  

Dick King-Smith - Illustrated paperbacks in G+ - VG condition.

B636 - a) The Fox Busters, b) The Queen's Nose, c) Find the White Horse, d) George Speaks  

Elsie Locke

B637 - The Runaway Settlers - CBC 1965. G+ in edgeworn D/W. Illus. Antony Maitland

Hugh Lofting - Puffin paperbacks in G+ condition. Illus. Hugh Lofting

B638 - a) The Story of Doctor Dolittle, b) Doctor Dolittle in the Moon

Margaret Mahy

B639 - The Catalogue of the Universe - 1st Edition. Ex-Library. VG in VG D/W

William Mayne

B640 - a) Ravensgill, b) Salt River Times, c) Earthfasts, d) No More School, e) Pig in the Middle

L.M. Montgomery - "Anne" paperbacks. All in G+ -VG condition

B641 - a) Anne of GG, b) Anne of Avonlea, c) Island, d) Windy Willows, e) House of Dreams, f) Anne of Ingleside

E. Nesbit

B642 - a) The Phoenix and the Carpet, b) The Railway Children, c) The Treasure Seekers, d) The Story of the Amulet

Philippa Pearce

B643 - Tom's Midnight Garden - OUP P/b 1970. Crease to front cover, o/w G+.  

K.M. Peyton - Paperbacks in G+ - Fine condition

B644 - a) A Pattern of Roses, b) The Boy who wasn't There, c) Blind Beauty, d) Fly-by-Night, e) Darkling

Phyllis M. Power

B645 - Sabotage in the Snowy Mountains - Dent 1961. G++ in G+ D/W

Philip Pullman

B646 - Clockwork - Corgi P/b 1996. VG. Illus. Peter Bailey  

Elizabeth Stucley

B647 - Magnolia Buildings - Puffin P/b 1965. G+

Robert Swindells

B648 - A Candle in the Dark - Knight P/b 1993. VG+. Illus. Gareth Floyd  

Ethel Talbot

B649 - Jan at Island School - Nelson, undated. G. Illus. E. Brier  

Jean Ure

B650 - A Proper Little Nooryeff - Puffin P/b 1987. Ex-Library. G++  

Eleanor Watkins

B651 - Wagon Girl - 1st Ed. VG in VG D/W. -

Margaret West

B652 - Mountain Holiday - Dakers, undated/ VG with colour frontispiece  

______________________________________________________

 

Protective book coverings All items come with full fitting instructions, are easy to fit and completely removable.

 

Protective covering for hardback books with and without dustwrappers

Those precious dustwrappers will look better and last longer if covered in clear, paper-backed sleeving and hardback books without dustwrappers will stay in good condition if protected by a clear cover.

 

B653 - 10m roll of D/W protection - Will protect 20-25 dustwrappers of hardback books up to 23-cm tall - £7.50

B654 - 25m roll of D/W protection - Will protect 50-60 dustwrappers of hardback books up to 23-cm tall - £15.00

B655 - 10m roll of Clear Roll - Protective covering for hardback books (without dustwrappers) up to 25-cm tall. - £10.00

 

Protective covers for paperback books and pamphlets

Paperbacks (even rather tatty ones) look a great deal better for being protected in clear wallets, and your lovely new reprints will remain in pristine condition for longer, as well as being coffee-proof!

B656 - 10 Armada covers - To protect Armada Chalet titles and most other paperbacks up to 178-mm tall - £5.00

B657 - 10 covers for GGBP fiction - To protect books up to 190-mm tall - £5.50

B658 - 10 covers for Fidra and Greyladies titles - To protect books up to 198-mm tall - £5.50

B659 - 10 covers for A5 booklets - To protect books up to 212 mm tall, e.g. 'A-Z of CS Characters' - £6.00

B660 -  5 covers for GGBP non-fiction - To fit GGBP non-fiction & other titles up to 246-mm tall, - £4.00

Individual P/b Wallets - Available while stock lasts.

B661 - 178 mm (fits most standard paperbacks) - Each - £0.75

B662 - 198 mm, 200 mm, 230 mm, 240 mm. & 300 mm - each - £1.00

Betula