|
Betula's Books
- October / November 2011
To make enquiries or place an order you can
contact me at:
topsyturvy@blueyonder.co.uk
Welcome to the new Topsy-Turvy catalogue
We’ve had a
busy summer this year; our daughter came home after nine long months spent working
and travelling in Australia and New Zealand, and we had a joint 71st
birthday party in late August. I still maintain that sharing the celebration
meant we were each thirty-five-and-a-half, but Alice point-blank refused to be
more than twenty-one, so I have had to be content with being fifty. Oh dear,
where have the years gone?
On the book
front I am pleased with the range of books I am able to offer this time. I have
listed audiobooks in previous catalogues and they have been so popular that I
have decided, this time, to devote more space and offer a large number of
audiobooks on tape or CD. If this goes
well, I will continue to have a selection audiobooks in each catalogue.
I am still buying books, both for myself
and for resale, so do contact me if you have any spares. I'm happy to buy a few
books, or whole collections.
Terms
- Orders may be made by telephone, email or post. Prices are
exclusive of postage/insurance. UK parcels with a - value over £35.00 will
be sent by insured post.
- Please give both the number and title of any titles
you are requesting, to avoid confusion.
- When you make your order, please give details of the address to
which you would like this order sent, and tell us - if it is not
your usual mailing address.
- Books may be returned within seven days and only if they
have been inaccurately described.
- Payment is due immediately on receipt of your books. New
customers will be advised of the cost of books and postage, and will be
asked to pay for their first order in advance. Any overseas customers who
request that their - order be sent by surface mail will be invoiced by
email/airmail, and payment will be due on receipt of invoice.
- Please pay as soon as your order arrives! Most people do, and it helps us tremendously. If
you could also return your invoice (or note its number) with your payment
we'd be very grateful.
- Paying via PayPal. I am
able to accept payment in this method from anyone wishing to use it and
willing to cover the fees. PayPal is cheaper for our overseas customers
than buying Sterling and may be more convenient for UK-based customers
than posting payment, but the choice is entirely yours.
Good Hunting!
Betula
______________________________________________________
Titles
published since our last catalogue
- have you bought your copy?
B6 - Mabel
Esther Allan - Death Goes to Italy -
Greyladies P/b. NEW. Just Published! - £12.00
B99 - Elinor Brent-Dyer - Jo of the CS - GGB P/b.
NEW - £12.00
B113 - (Brent-Dyer) A Difficult Term at the Chalet School (Lisa Townsend)
GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B183c - Patricia
Caldwell - Strangers at Vivians - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B192 - Gwendoline Courtney - Mermaid House - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B193 - Richmal Crompton - Leadon
Hill -
Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00
B223b - Monica
Edwards - Punchbowl Midnight - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B233c - Josephine Elder - The
Scholarship Girl - GGB P/b.
NEW
- £12.00
B265 - Antonia
Forest's Kingscote Spring Term (Sally Hayward) - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B337 - Clare
Mallory - Leith and Friends - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B362 - (Elsie Oxenham interest) - The Fine Companion (DC Daking aka “The Pixie”) – A5 softback. - £7.50
B438a - Malcolm Saville - Mystery Mine - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B478 - Susan
Scarlett - Summer Pudding - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00
B462 - DE
Stevenson - Portrait of Saskia - Greyladies P/b. NEW. Published this week! -
£12.00
Forthcoming
titles (Nov 2011 - Mar 2012) - Available to order now.
Note: The price shown for forthcoming titles is exclusive
of postage, but this will be included on your invoice.
The following titles are to be published before our
next catalogue, which will be out in March. GGBP have kindly given us
permission to advertise them now and invite your orders. If you prefer to order direct from GGBP please do not contact them until the
title you want is advertised on the GGBP web-site or in their printed
catalogues.
B6 - Mabel Esther Allan - Margaret Finds a Future - GGB P/b. To be published
before Christmas - £12.00
B150 - Elinor Brent-Dyer -
Kennelmaid Nan - GGB P/b. To be published
before Christmas - £12.00
B109 - (Elinor Brent-Dyer) - The Chalet
School and Robin, by Caroline German -
GGB P/b. - £12.00
B215 - (Monica Edwards) - The Punchbowl Farm Companion,
by Brian Parks - GGB P/b. - £15.00
B492 - Elfrida Vipont - The Spring of the Year - GGB P/b. - £12.00
______________________________________________________
Children's
Fiction
Joan Aiken
B1 - Black Hearts in Battersea - Cape 1972. A better than Good copy in affixed
dustwrapper - £4.00
B2
- The Cuckoo Tree - Cape 1974. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper - £5.00
B3 - The Stolen
Lake - 1st edition. Very
Good in bright dustwrapper with one tear to spine and some old tape marks - £6.50
B4 - Is – A 1st Edition copy in Near Fine condition,
with similar dustwrapper - £10.00
B5 - Cold
Shoulder Road - 1st
Edition. An ex-library copy but in
lovely condition with protected dustwrapper - £6.50
Mabel
Esther Allan
B6 - Death
Goes to Italy - Greyladies P/b.
Adult title. NEW. Just Published! - £12.00
B7 - Murder
at the Flood - Greyladies P/b. An adult title from this popular author of children's books.
NEW - £12.00
B8 - Margaret Finds a Future - GGB P/b. To be published before Christmas – Order now! - £12.00
B9 - Chiltern
School (not to be confused with
The Chiltern Adventure) - GGBP P/b. NEW - £12.00
B10 - The
School on North Barrule - Fidra P/b. NEW - £12.00
B11 - Changes
for the Challoners - Ward Locke ?1st Ed. VG in VG protected
dustwrapper. - £20.00
B12 - Fiona
on the Fourteenth Floor - Dent 1970.
An ex-library copy with lightly marked boards and wear to top of spine, but
overall G+ with b/w frontispiece by Shirley
Hughes - £20.00
B13 - Missing
in Manhattan – Dent 1971. Fine, with b/w frontispiece, in G++
dustwrapper. Illus. M. Wetherbee - £25.00
B14 - The
Wood Street Rivals - Methuen 1976. Very Good in near Very Good
dustwrapper. Illus. Shirley Hughes
- £5.00
Annuals
B15 - Blackie’s
Girl Guide Story Omnibus – G 3-in-1 hardback. Contains Mystery
Camp, by Violet Methley,with
the Speedwell Patrol, by Marjorie Taylor & The Island Camp, by Margaret
Middleton - £10.00
B16 - The
Bumper Book for Girls – Nelson. Good picture boards. Authors include: Elsie J.
Oxenham, (Helen Wins), Christine Chaundler, Jessie Leckie
Herbertson, Bessie Marchant, Violet M. Methley & Ethel Talbot - £15.00
B17 - Every
Girl’s Annual No. 1 – U. Press,
undated. G with colour frontispiece, Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (a 14-page
article on Folk Dancing) Christine Chaundler & Dorothea Moore. A
Scarce title - £25.00
B18 - Antelope
Omnibus – 1st collected
edition. VG in G++ protected
dustwrapper. Two complete books: Bertram,
by Noel Streatfeild & The Runaway, by Dorothy Clewes - £25.00
B19 - Cherry
Ames Girls Annual - Bright picture
board with some damage to spine. Internally VG. - £8.50
B20 - Collins
Girls' Annual - G++ glazed boards. Authors
include: Viola Bayley, Marie Muir, Carol Ann Pearce, Jane Shaw, Doreen Swinburne. & Barbara Willard - £12.50
B21 - Collins
Girls' Annual - Fair, with glazed
boards. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Mistakes in the Abbey), Viola Bayley, & Christine
Pullein-Thompson. Illustrators include Rene Cloke
& Geoffrey Whittam - £12.50
B22 - Collins
Girls' Annual – G picture boards. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham,
(Adventure in the Abbey), Viola Bayley, Monica Edwards, Kathleen Fidler, Jane
Shaw & Noel Streatfeild - £12.50
B23 - Girl's
Choice - Hamlyn 1968. G+ in bright, but creased protected dustwrapper. Authors
include: Joan Aiken, Margaret Biggs, Monica Edwards, Kathleen Mackenzie &
Geoffrey Trease - £10.00
B24 - Little
Folks Vol. 74 - Cassell. G picture boards. Authors include: Dorita
Fairlie Bruce (To the Hills of Hope), Dorothea Moore & Bessie Marchant - £15.00
B25 - My
Favourite Story - Thames G++. Authors include: Elinor Brent-Dyer, (Rescue in the
Snow), Angela Brazil, Mary Gervaise, Winifred
Norling, Evadne Price & May Wynne - £8.50
B26 - The
Blue Book for Girls - H&S,
undated. G picture boards with onlay. Authors include: Angela Brazil, EL Haverfield and Mabel & Lilian
Quiller-Couch. - £7.50
B27 - The Big Book for Girls – Pictorial boards with wear to spine. Authors include: Elinor
Brent-Dyer, (Lady in the Yellow Gown) Dorita Fairlie Bruce
(The Influence of Anne
& A Horrible Fix), and many other stories. - £20.00
B28 - The British Girl's Annual 1921 – Overall G. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Dancing
Honour), Angela Brazil, Bessie Marchant, Ethel Talbot and May Wynne. - £25.00
B29 - The
British Girl’s Annual 1922 - G
decorated boards with picture onlay. Authors
include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Tickles and the Talking Cave), Dorita Fairlie
Bruce, (Urgent Private Affairs), Nancy M. Hayes, Bessie Marchant, Doris Pocock, Ethel Talbot & May Wynne - £35.00
B30 - The
British Girl’s Annual 1926 – Reading
copy, lacking spine. Authors
include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Dickie’s Dilemma), Nancy
M. Hayes, Violet M. Methley, Ethel Talbot (The Crimson Fez) & May Wynne - £17.50
B31 - Delightful
Stories for Girls – Nelson, G+. Authors include: Elsie J. Oxenham, (Muffins &
Crumpets), Christine Chaundler, Jessie Leckie
Herbertson & Ethel Talbot - £17.50
B32 - Sceptre
Girls’ Story Annual – G+. Authors incl.: Elinor Brent-Dyer (House of Secrets) &
Winifred Norling - £20.00
Kitty Barne
B33 - Barbie
– A 1st edition copy,
ex-library, but G+ with colour frontispiece.
Illus. Marcia Lane Foster
- £10.00
B34 - We’ll Meet in England – H
Hamilton 1964. G+ picture boards & b/w frontispiece.
Illus. Steven Spurrier
- £20.00
Margaret
Biggs - See also item No. B23
B35 - Last
Term for Helen – 1st
edition. VG with b/w frontispiece, in G+ protected dustwrapper - £40.00
B36 - Summer
Term at Melling – 1st
edition. G+ with 2-tone frontispiece, in G+ dustwrapper with small loss - £40.00
B37 - Susan
in the Sixth – Blackie, undated. VG
with b/w frontispiece and 2/2 further plates by Ruth Murrell - £25.00
B38 - More
Stories of Melling School - Undated
Blackie Omnibus, containing Head Girl, Summer
Term & Susan in the Sixth. Slight marking to boards, but overall in
better than Good condition - £20.00
B39 - a) Last Term
for Helen, b) The Head Girl at Melling, c) New Girl at Melling
- GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00
B40 - a) Summer
Term at Melling, b) Susan in the Sixth, c) Kate at Melling - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00
B41 - a) Changes
at Melling, b) The Two Families - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B42 - Dilly
goes to Ambergate - GGB P/b. NEW
- £12.00
Enid
Blyton
B43 - The
Twins at St. Clare's - Methuen 1947. G+, but the W.
Lindsay Cable illustrations have been neatly coloured by a previous
owner - £7.50
B44 - The
River of Adventure – 1st
Ed. G+ in protected Tresilian
dustwrapper which has slight edge-wear - £50.00
B45 - The
River of Adventure - Armada P/b 1966. G+ - £2.50
B46
- The Mystery of the Invisible Thief -
Methuen 1953. Good - £6.50
B47 - The Mystery
of the Strange Bundle - 1st
edition. A copy in better than Good condition, in a bright, protected dustwrapper
with minimal wear and tiny loss to corners - £30.00
B48 - The
Mystery of the Strange Bundle - Armada
P/b 1967. Very Good - £2.50
B49 - The
Rockingdown Mystery - Collins 1959. A copy in G+ condition, in bright protected
dustwrapper - £6.00
B50
- Five Run Away Together - H&S
1952. A copy in near Very Good
condition, in bright protected Eileen Soper
dustwrapper which has significant loss to spine - £15.00
B51 - Five
go Down to the Sea - H&S 1957. A copy with lightly
marked & rubbed boards. Internally G. Illus. Soper - £4.50
Angela Brazil - See
also item Nos. B25, B26 & B28
B52 - A
Fourth Form Friendship - Angela
Brazil - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B53 - The Leader of the Lower School - Blackie, undated. A copy in Very Good condition, with
b/w frontispiece in a bright protected dustwrapper - £6.50
B54 - The Nicest Girl in the School - Blackie, undated. A copy with
clean pictorial boards and slight rubbing to corners. Internally in Good
condition with colour frontispiece and 2/4 b/w plates by Arthur Dixon - £7.00
B55 - The Jolliest Term on Record - Blackie, undated. Good, with pictorial boards &
6/6 b/w plates - £7.50
B56 - Princess of the School - Blackie, undated. A copy with worn
and frayed decorated boards. Internally in Good condition with five of
six b/w plates - £6.00
B57 - An Exciting Term - Blackie, undated. Very Good
with b/w frontispiece in protected wrapper - £6.50
B58 - The
Manor House School - A G+ copy with slight fading to spine,
in bright dustwrapper with loss - £6.50
Nancy Breary
B59 - Junior
Captain – Blackie, undated. Very Good
in Very Good dustwrapper - £12.50
B60 - It Was Fun in the Fourth - Nelson, undated. A copy with disgracefully grubby,
faded and stained boards, but the text-block is clean and complete, though
'foxed' with age - £5.00
B61 - The Impossible Prefect – Blackie, undated. Lacks blank endpaper, o/w G+ - £10.00
Elinor M.
Brent-Dyer - See
also item Nos. B24, 26 & 31
First editions and early reprints, many in original
dustwrappers
B62 - The
School at the Chalet - 1939. A copy with repaired hinges, but overall Good, with Brisley frontispiece - £20.00
B63 - Jo of
the Chalet School - 1936. An early edition. Very
Good, with b/w Brisley
frontispiece. In original Brisley
dustwrapper which is clean and bright with a few discreet tape marks. - £85.00
B64 - The
Princess of the Chalet School - 1939. G+ with Brisley
frontispiece, in clean, protected Brisley
dustwrapper which has creases, edge-wear and small areas of loss, reinforced by
clear tape. (Looks better than it sounds!) - £40.00
B65 - Exploits of the Chalet Girls - 1937. Very Good with Brisley frontispiece, in photocopied Brisley dustwrapper - £30.00
B66 - The New House at the Chalet School - 1st Ed. Spine faded and corners worn, G+ internally,
with Brisley frontispiece and
3/3 further plates, in a photocopied Brisley
dustwrapper - £50.00
B67 - Jo
Returns to the Chalet School - 1st
Edition. VG, with all
four Nina K. Brisley plates.
The original Brisley
dustwrapper has been professionally restored and makes this a handsome copy of
a scarce early title - £175.00
B68 - The
Chalet School in Exile - 1st
Ed. Corners a little rubbed, overall G+ with original Brisley frontispiece, in a photocopy of the rare Brisley "Nazi" dustwrapper
- £85.00
B69 - The
Highland Twins at the Chalet School -
1st Ed. Very Good with Nina K. Brisley
frontispiece, in bright protected Brisley
dustwrapper with small loss - £110.00
B70 - Tom Tackles the Chalet School – 1st Ed. Pages browned, o/w VG with b/w
frontispiece, in a photocopied dustwrapper - £55.00
B71 - The Chalet School and Rosalie – 1st Ed. Published in 1954, only as a paperback, this
is now a rarely found title. This copy has had the missing part of its spine professionally
replaced by a photocopy, and has a few small areas of loss to the cover, but is
overall in very good condition for its age. Illus.
Nina K. Brisley - £150.00
B72 - Peggy of the Chalet School - 1st Ed. Boards are rather faded, overall G,
with the front panel of the original Brisley
dustwrapper laid over a protected photocopy dustwrapper - £40.00
B73 - Shocks for the Chalet School – A 1st edition copy, in G+ condition with
original Brisley frontispiece,
in a photocopied dustwrapper - £45.00
B74 - Joey goes to the Oberland - 1st Ed. G+ with b/w frontispiece, in bright
dustwrapper with creases & small loss - £50.00
B75 - A Genius at the Chalet School - 1st Ed. Boards rather grubby and pages browned, but
overall Good, with b/w frontispiece, in a protected photocopy dustwrapper - £35.00
B76 - A
Problem for the Chalet School - 1st
Ed. Spine faded, o/w Very Good with browned pages & b/w frontispiece in a protected photocopy D/W - £60.00
B77 - Excitements at the Chalet School - 1st Ed. Very Good in bright protected dustwrapper with
loss to spine - £55.00
B78 - Joey and Co. in Tirol - 1st
Ed. Very Good in bright protected dustwrapper with minimal edge-loss - £70.00
B79 - A
Future Chalet School Girl - 1st Ed. Boards
rather worn but in G+ condition internally with b/w frontispiece, in protected
photocopy dustwrapper. - £65.00
B80 - Ruey Richardson, Chaletian
- 1st Ed. Very Good in a bright protected dustwrapper with small
loss - £60.00
B81 - Redheads at the Chalet School - 1st Ed. VG+ in VG+ protected dustwrapper - £60.00
B82 - Adrienne and the CS - 1st Ed. Spine faded, o/w G+ with b/w
frontispiece in a photocopy dustwrapper - £55.00
B83 - Challenge for the Chalet School - 1st Ed. VG+ in a bright protected dustwrapper with some
tears - £75.00
B84 - Two Sams at the CS - 1st Ed. Spine faded, o/w VG with b/w
frontispiece, in a photocopied dustwrapper - £50.00
Chalet School reprints at prices for those on a
budget. In all cases the text is complete
B85 - The
School at the Chalet - Chambers 1948. An Ex-Lib copy with worn and frayed boards; overall Fair
- £10.00
B86 - The
Princess of the Chalet School - 1951. A copy with lightly marked boards, G overall - £10.00
B87 - The
Head Girl of the CS - 1951. Boards faded & spine torn, internally OK apart
from tender front hinge - £12.50
B88 - Rivals
of the Chalet School - 1949. A copy
with grubby boards, but internally G - £12.50
B89 - Eustacia
goes to the Chalet School - 1951. A copy with worn & grubby boards and tender rear hinge.
Good - £12.50
B90 - Exploits
of the Chalet Girls - 1956. Boards
slightly grubby and text-block browned, but overall G+ - £15.00
B91 - The
New House at the Chalet School - 1948. A copy with rather worn spine, G overall - £12.50
B92 - Lavender
Laughs in the Chalet School - 1951.
Boards slightly grubby, internally G+ - £15.00
B93 - Three Go to the CS - 1951 a copy with faded spine and
patchy boards, internally in G+ condition - £20.00
B94 - Joey
Goes to the Oberland - 1964. An
ex-library copy in G, in photocopy dustwrapper - £35.00
Chalet
School paperbacks - Unabridged
editions. GGB
titles also contain specially written introductions, publication history, and
often a new short story, especially written to complement the title concerned.
B95 - Before the Chalet School - The Bettanys of Taverton
High (Helen Barber) - GGB P/b. NEW
- £16.00
B96 - The School at the Chalet - GGB P/b. Special 80th Anniversary Ed. NEW
- £20.00
B97 - Jo
of the Chalet School - GGB P/b.
NEW - £12.00
B98 - Guides
of the Chalet School (Jane Berry) - GGBP
P/b. NEW - £12.00
B99 - Juliet of the Chalet School (Caroline
German) - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00
B100 - Deira Joins the Chalet School (Caroline
German) - GGB P/b. – NEW
- £12.00
B101 - The Chalet Girls in Camp - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B102 - Gillian of the Chalet School (Carol
Allan) - GGB P/b. NEW - £25.00
B103 - The New House at the CS - GGB
P/b. NEW - £12.00
B104 - The New Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00
B105 - Two Chalet School Girls in India (Priya Narendra) - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £15.00
B106 - The Chalet School in Exile - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00
B107 - The Chalet Goes to It - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B108 - The Chalet School and Robin (Caroline
German) - GGB P/b. Coming early in 2012. Order Now! - £12.00
B109 - Gay from China at the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00
B110 - Peace comes to the Chalet School (Katherine
Bruce) - GGB P/b. NEW - £25.00
B111 - A Difficult Term for the Chalet School (Lisa Townsend) - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B112 - Carola Storms the CS - GGB
P/b. NEW - £14.00
B113 - The Wrong CS - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B114 - Bride
Leads the CS - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B115 - A Genius at the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00
B116 - A Problem for the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £30.00
B117 - Excitements for the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00
B118 - The Coming of Age of the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00
B119 - Ruey Richardson - Chaletian - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B120 - A Future Chalet School Girl - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00
B121 - a) The Feud in the Chalet School, b) Redheads
at the Chalet School - GGB P/b.
NEW - Each - £12.00
B122 - Adrienne and the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00
B123 - Challenge for the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00
B124 - Two Sams at the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00
B125 - a) Althea Joins the Chalet School, b) Prefects
of the Chalet School - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £25.00
B126 - New Beginnings at the Chalet School (Heather
Paisley) - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00
Armada paperback Chalet School titles – All in Good – Very Good condition
B127 - a) New CS, b) At War, c) Highland Twins, d) Lavender
Leigh, e) Gay, f) Barbara - Each - £6.00
B128 - a) Kenya, b) Coming of Age, c) Trick, d) Future, e) Feud,
f) Adrienne, g) Two Sams - Each - £12.00
B129 - a) Joey & Co, b) Leader, c) Triplets, d) Reunion, e)
Summer Term, f) Challenge - Each - £14.00
La Rochelle titles
B130 - Gerry Goes to
School -
1952, a copy with slight rubbing to corners, overall in near VG condition - £25.00
B131 - Gerry Goes to School (2005) - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00
B132 - A Head Girl's
Difficulties - 1955, a copy in VG condition - £25.00
B133 - A
Head Girl's Difficulties - GGB
P/b. NEW - £20.00
B134 - The Maids of La Rochelle - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B135 - Heather Leaves School - 1st Ed. G++ with b/w frontispiece and 2/3
further plates by Percy Tarrant.
A photocopy of the missing plate is in the correct place and the book protected
by a photocopied dustwrapper - £95.00
B136 - Seven
Scamps - Chambers 1957. G+ in bright protected dustwrapper with some marks to
rear panel - £60.00
B137 - Janie of La Rochelle - Chambers 1952. VG copy in protected period dustwrapper
with some tape-marks - £40.00
B138 - Janie
Steps In -
Chambers 1955. VG in G+ protected dustwrapper with edge-wear - £40.00
Other titles
B139 - House of Secrets – Full-length story in Sceptre Girls’ Story Annual – G+. Authors include Winifred
Norling - £20.00
B140 - The Chalet Book for Girls - 1st Ed. Lacking spine, o/w Good - £60.00
B141 - The Chalet Girls' Cookbook - GGBP
P/b. NEW - £12.00
B142 - The
Lost Staircase - 1st Ed.
VG with b/w frontispiece, in G+ protected Brisley
dustwrapper - £65.00
B143 - The Lost Staircase (the story told to Jo in 'Lavender Laughs') - GGB
P/b. NEW - £25.00
B144 - The Chalet Club Newsletters - FOCS 1997.
G+ in clear protective cover - £15.00
B145 - The New
House Mistress - Nelson, undated. VG
with b/w frontispiece, in VG protected dustwrapper - £10.00
B146 - The
Susannah Adventure - 1st
Ed. VG in bright protected dustwrapper with edge-wear & tiny loss to
corners. - £75.00
B147 - The
Condor Crags Adventure - 1st
Ed. G+ with b/w frontispiece, in lovely bright dustwrapper. - £75.00
B148 - Chudleigh Hold - 1st Ed. Spine browned, o/w VG with b/w
frontispiece, in photocopied dustwrapper - £35.00
B149 - Kennelmaid Nan - 1st
Ed. Bds faded/stained, internally G+ with colour
frontispiece, in p’copy dustwrapper - £40.00
B150 - Kennelmaid Nan -
GGB P/b. To be published before Christmas
– Order now! - £12.00
B151 - Judy, the Guide - Nelson, undated. Rather foxed decorated boards. Internally G+ with b/w frontispiece, in protected dustwrapper with
small areas of loss to front panel and spine. - £75.00
B152 - A Thrilling Term at Janeways - Nelson, undated. Bright, worn pictorial boards,
internally G+ with b/w frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Florence Mary Anderson - £45.00
B153 - a) A Thrilling Term at Janeways, b) Caroline
the Second - GGB P/b. NEW - Each
- £16.00
B154 - Carnation
of the Upper Fourth - 1st
Ed. Spine faded, o/w G+ with colour frontispiece, in p/copy dustwrapper - £45.00
B155 - Carnation of the Upper Fourth - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00
B156 - Lorna
at Wynyards - 1st Ed.
Boards rather worn/faded, but internally G+ with b/w frontispiece, in a photocopy
dustwrapper - £40.00
B157 - a) Lorna at Wynyards, b) Stepsisters for
Lorna, c) Monica Turns Up Trumps - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00
B158 - The School at Skelton Hall - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00
B159 - a) Trouble at Skelton Hall, b) Elizabeth
the Gallant - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B160 - The School by the River - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £15.00
Hesba
Brinsmead
B161 - Pastures of the Blue Crane – OUP 1972. An ex-library copy, VG in G++ protected
dustwrapper - £6.00
B162 - Longtime Passing – A 1st Edition copy, ex-library, so lacks
endpaper, but VG in VG dustwrapper - £6.00
B163 - Echo in the Wilderness – A 1st
Edition copy, VG in VG dustwrapper - £8.50
Pamela
Brown
B164 - Louisa – CBC
1956. A copy
with rather grubby boards and bumped corners, but VG internally. - £4.00
B165 - The Swish of the Curtain - Goodchild 1984. Ex-library copy, lacking fep, o/w VG in similar dustwrapper - £25.00
B166 - Maddy Alone - 1st Ed. Lacks blank endpaper, overall in
G+ condition, in photocopy dustwrapper - £20.00
Dorita Fairlie Bruce - See also item Nos. B24, B27 & B29
B167 - Urgent Private Affairs - Story in The
British Girl’s Annual 1922 - G decorated boards with picture onlay. Also featured: Bessie Marchant, Elsie J.
Oxenham, Doris Pocock, Ethel Talbot & May Wynne - £35.00
B168 - Dimsie & the Jane Willard Foundation (all twelve Dimsie & 'Janes' short stories)
- GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B169 - Dimsie Moves Up Again - OUP 1949. A copy which lacks its spine but is in VG
condition internally - £10.00
B170 - Dimsie Among the
Prefects - Spring, undated. A copy
with very grubby boards and damage to front hinge; overall Fair
only, with colour frontispiece - £6.50
B171 - Dimsie, Head Girl - Spring,
undated. A copy with grubby boards and minus front endpaper, but the colour frontispiece
is present. Overall G - £6.00
B172 - Dimsie Goes Back - OUP 1937. A copy in VG condition, in clean period
dustwrapper, now protected - £30.00
B173 - a) Nancy at St. Bride's, b) That
Boarding School Girl, c) The
New Girl & Nancy - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00
B174 - a) Nancy to the Rescue, b) Nancy
Returns to St. Bride's - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00
B175 - a) Nancy in the Sixth, b) Nancy
Calls the Tune - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £20.00
B176 - The Best Bat in the School - OUP 1932.
A copy in G+ condition with pictorial boards & colour frontispiece - £65.00
B177 - a) The School on the Moor, b) The School in the Woods, c) Toby at Tibbs
Cross - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B178 - The Bees on Drumwhinnie - 1st Ed. VG in protected dustwrapper with
b/w frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Margaret Horder, in G+ protected
dustwrapper. - £45.00
B179 - a) The Serendipity Shop, b) Triffeny,
c) The Debatable Mound - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B180 - Sally's Summer Term - 1st Ed. VG in bright, protected dustwrapper
with some foxing - £75.00
Hester Burton
B181 - Otmoor for Ever! - 1st
Ed. Ex-lib, lacking endpaper. Overall G+ in picture boards. Illus. Gareth Floyd - £4.50
Mary Cadogan
B182 - Chin Up, Chest Out, Jemima! - Bonnington, undated. A large-format P/b in G++
condition - £12.50
Patricia
Caldwell
B183 - a) Prefects at Vivians,
b) Head Girl at Vivians, c) Strangers
at Vivians - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
E.M. Channon
B184 - Twice Dead - Greyladies P/b. An adult title from this well-known author of children's books.
NEW - £12.00
Susan
Coolidge
B185 - Clover - Blackie,
undated. A lovely crisp, clean copy in VG protected dustwrapper - £20.00
B186 - In the High Valley (5th & final Katy title) – Blackie,
undated. Boards lightly faded, o/w
VG with colour frontispiece, in clean protected dustwrapper with tiny loss to
spine - £30.00
Gwendoline
Courtney
B187 - Coronet for Cathie - GGB P/b. NEW - £20.00
B188 - The Girls of Friar's Rise - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00
B189 - a) Denehurst Secret Service, b) Well Done
Denehurst - GGB P/b. NEW - Each -
£14.00
B190 - a) The Chiltons, b) Torley Grange c) The Wild Lorings at School - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00
B191 - b) Wild Lorings - Detectives - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B192 - Mermaid House - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
Richmal Crompton
B193 - Leadon Hill - Greyladies P/b.
NEW
- £12.00
B194 - Just William - Newnes 1960. A copy in G+ condition in bright protected dustwrapper. Illus. Thomas Henry - £15.00
B195 - William Again - Newnes 1961. VG in VG
protected dustwrapper with small tears to sp. Illus. Thomas Henry - £7.50
B196 - More William - Newnes 1965. A copy in VG condition in bright protected dustwrapper. Illus. Thomas Henry - £8.50
B197 - William the Fourth - Newnes 1963. G+ in bright protected dustwrapper. Illus. Thomas Henry - £12.50
B198 - William - The Bold - 1st Ed. with rather worn boards, and tender front
hinge. - £20.00
B199 - William & the Space Animal - Newnes 1961 (2nd Imp.) Ex-lib copy G in affixed dustwrapper. Illus. T. Henry - £15.00
Primrose
Cumming
B200 - Silver Snaffles - Fidra P/b. NEW - £12.00
Roald
Dahl
B201 - The BFG, Matilda & George's Marvellous
Medicine - Leopard 3-in-1 hardback,
1996. VG in VG with super illustrations
by Quentin Blake
(Would make a lovely gift) - £8.50
Norman
Dale
B202 - The Clock that Struck Fifteen - Hamish Hamilton 1957. VG in VG protected dustwrapper - £7.50
Anne
Digby
B203 - First Term at Trebizon - 1st Edition. Ex-library copy, VG in VG dustwrapper - £7.50
B204 - Summer Term at Trebizon - A copy in VG condition, with similar dustwrapper - £7.50
B205 - Boy Trouble at Trebizon - Ex-library copy lacking end-paper, o/w VG in VG dustwrapper
- £6.00
B206 - Summer Camp at Trebizon - Swift 1989. Ex-library copy.
Reasonable condition - £5.00
B207 - Into the Fourth at Trebizon - A first edition copy, ex-library but VG in VG
dustwrapper - £6.00
B208 - The
Hockey Term at Trebizon - A first
edition copy. Lacking frontispiece otherwise VG in VG dustwrapper - £6.50
B209 - Secret Letters at Trebizon - A first edition copy. Ex-library but still VG in VG
dustwrapper - £15.00
B210 - Secret Letters at Trebizon - Fidra P/b. NEW - £12.00
B211 - Fifth Year Friendships at Trebizon - Fidra P/b. NEW - £12.00
O Douglas
B212 - Pink Sugar - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00
Monica
Edwards - See also item Nos. B221 & B23
B213 - Monica Edwards: The Authorised Biography (Brian Parks) - Non-fiction title. GGB P/b. NEW - £15.00
B214 - The Romney Marsh Companion (Brian Parks) - Non-fiction title. GGB P/b. NEW - £15.00
B215 - The Punchbowl Farm Companion (Brian Parks) - Non-fiction title. GGB P/b. Coming early in2012. Order Now! - £15.00
Romney
Marsh titles
B216 - The White Riders - Puffin P/b 1968. A copy in G+ condition. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam - £4.00
B217 - Strangers to the Marsh - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B218 - a) Hidden in a Dream, b) No Entry - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00
B219 - Operation Seabird - CBC 1958 boards slightly marked G+ overall. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam - £17.50
B220 - a) Operation Seabird, b) Dolphin Summer - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B221 - a) No Going Back, b) The Hoodwinkers, c) A Wind is
Blowing - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00
Punchbowl
Farm titles
B222 - Wish for a Pony – Children’s Press, undated. G+.
Illus. Anne Bullen
- £5.00
B223 - a) Black Hunting Whip, b) Punchbowl
Midnight - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B224 - The Wanderer - CBC 1955 copy in G+ condition. Illus.
Joan Wanklyn - £10.00
B225 - The Wanderer - Armada 1968 P/b. A copy in VG condition. Illus.
Mary Gernatt & Joan Wanklyn - £5.00
B226 - Frenchman's Secret - Collins 1959. Spine damaged at the top, and the boards
a little grubby, but internally G - £20.00
B227 - The Outsider - CBC 1962. G+ copy in dustwrapper with small tear to rear. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam - £20.00
B228 - a) Fire in the Punchbowl, b) The
Wild One - GGBP P/b.
NEW - Each - £12.00
Sylvia
Edwards- Sally Baxter - Girl Reporter titles
B229 - Sally Baxter in The
Mystery Heiress - WD 1972. Glazed
picture boards and damaged spine. Internally G+ - £3.50
B230 - Sally Baxter in Underwater Adventure - WD 1960. The top of the spine is damaged, but the book
is otherwise in lovely crisp and clean condition, in bright protected
dustwrapper - £5.00
B231 - Sally Baxter on Location - WD, undated. G++ in bright protected dustwrapper - £5.00
B232 - Sally Baxter in The Runaway Princess - WD, undated. G+ in bright protected dustwrapper - £5.00
Josephine
Elder - See also under 'Fun in the
Fourth'
B233 - a) Evelyn Finds Herself, b) Erica
Wins Through, c) The Scholarship
Girl - GGB P/b. NEW - Each
- £12.00
B234 - a) Lady of Letters b) The Encircled Heart c) Doctor's Children Greyladies
P/b. (Adult titles) NEW - Each - £12.00
Ruby
Ferguson – Armada or Knight
Paperbacks, in G+ or VG condition
B235 - a) Jill's Gymkhana, b) A
Stable for Jill, c) Jill Has Two Ponies, d) Jill's Riding Club - Each - £3.50
B236
- a) Rosettes for Jill, b) Jill and the Perfect Pony, c) Pony Jobs for Jill, d)
Jill's Pony Trek - Each
- £3.50
B663 - Death
on Tiptoe -
Greyladies P/b. An adult title from this well-known author of
children's books. NEW - £12.00
Kathleen Fidler -
See
also item No. B21
B237 - St Jonathan's in the
Country - 1st
Ed. G+ with colour frontispiece. Illus.
Charles Koolman - £30.00
B238 - The Brydons at Smuggler's
Creek - 1st
Ed. Boards lightly rubbed. Overall G+ with colour frontispiece. - £15.00
B239 - The Brydons Hunt for Treasure - 1st Ed. G+ with colour frontispiece,
in protected dustwrapper with wear and significant areas of loss to spine &
front panel. Illus. T.R. Freeman
- £25.00
B240 - Brydons Stick at Nothing
- Knight P/b
1972. G+ - £4.00
B241 - Surprises for the Brydons - 1st Ed. Lacks endpaper, o/w G+ with colour
frontispiece in protected dustwrapper with small loss to spine. Illus. T.R. Freeman - £45.00
B242 - The Brydons go Camping – Lutterworth Press 1951. Lightly marked boards, but overall G+ with colour frontispiece. Illus.
T.R. Freeman - £20.00
B243 - The Deans Follow a Clue - 1st Ed. VG with b/w
frontispiece. Illus.
Reg Forster. - £15.00
B244 - The Deans
to the Rescue -
1st Ed. VG. Illus. Reg
Forster. - £15.00
B245 - The Deans' Lighthouse
Adventure - 1st
Ed. VG. Illus. Reg
Forster. - £15.00
B246 - The Deans' Dutch
Adventure - 1st
Ed. VG in bright dustwrapper with small edge-wear. Illus. Reg Forster - £20.00
B247 - True Tales of Castles - 1st Ed. VG in bright
protected dustwrapper with small loss to front panel - £8.50
B248 - True Tales of Escape - 1st Ed. VG with
colour frontispiece. Illus. W. Francis
Phillips - £7.50
B249 - Tales of the South
Country - 1st
Ed. Ex-lib. G+ with colour frontispiece, in VG dustwrapper - £8.50
B250 - Tales of the Islands - 1st Ed. G+ with
colour frontispiece. Illus. Douglas Relf - £6.50
B251 - The
Desperate Journey - Kelpie P/b 1991. VG. Illus. Mike Charlton - £4.00
B252 - Flash the
Sheepdog -
Kelpie P/b 1992. VG. Illus. Antony Maitland - £3.00
B253 - Seal Story - Kelpie P/b 1988. VG. Illus.
Douglas Phillips - £3.00
B254 - The Boy
with the Bronze Axe - Puffin P/b 1968. VG. Illus.
Edward Mortelmans - £3.00
B255 - The Droving
Lad - Kelpie
P/b 1989. VG. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam - £3.00
Liz
Filleul
B256 - To All Appearance, Dead - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £15.00
B257 - First Term at Cotterford - Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £13.00
Olivia
Fitz Roy
B258 - a) Orders to Poach, b) Steer by the Stars,
c) The House in the Hills -
Fidra P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B259 - The House in the Hills - Collins 1947. A copy in Good condition, in bright protected dustwrapper - £30.00
Antonia
Forest (Interest) Non-fiction titles
B260 - The Marlows & their
Maker (Anne Heazelwood)
- GGB P/b. NEW - £15.00
B261 - Celebrating Antonia Forest (Various authors) - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
Antonia
Forest
B262 - Autumn Term
- Faber 1975. An Ex-library copy
in Good condition, in VG protected dustwrapper - £25.00
B263 - The Attic Term
- 1st Ed. An ex-library
copy, but in near Fine condition, in VG protected dustwrapper - £40.00
B264 - a) Falconer's Lure, b) Run Away Home - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £30.00
B265 - Antonia Forest's Kingscote Spring Term (Sally
Heyward) - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B266 - a) The Ready-Made Family, b) The Thuggery Affair - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00
B267 - The Thursday Kidnapping - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B268 - a) The Players’ Boy, b) The Players and the Rebels - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £20.00
Fun in
the Fourth titles -
Outstanding Girls' School stories, all with extra articles published here for
the first time.
B269 - A Fourth Form Friendship - Angela Brazil - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B270 - The Right St. John's - Christine Chaundler - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00
B271 - The New School and Hilary - Winifred Darch - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B272 - Evelyn Finds Herself - Josephine Elder - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B273 - Erica Wins Through - Josephine Elder - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B274 - The Only Day-Girl - Dorothea Moore - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B275 - Val Forrest in the Fifth - Evelyn Smith - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
Phillis Garrard
B276 - Hilda at School – Blackie, undated. Boards rather grubby, internally G+,
but lacks frontispiece - £4.00
Mary Gervaise - See
also item No. B25
B277 - Mandy, Dandy & Co. - 1st Ed. VG in bright edgeworn
dustwrapper now protected. Illus. T.R.Freeman - £6.50
B278 - The Secret of Golden Path - Nelson 1959 A G+ copy with slightly faded spine. Illus. Elizabeth Bailey - £10.00
B279 - Two in a Tangle - 1st Ed. in frail condition with b/w frontispiece. Scarce
title! - £20.00
Judith
Grey
B280 - Christmas Term at Chillinghurst
– Newnes 1944. VG in G+ protected dustwrapper - £10.00
B281 - Steps in the Dark – A 1st edition copy in G+ condition - £7.50
Nancy M.
Hayes - See also item Nos. B29 & B 30
B282 - The Castle School - 1st Ed. G+ with b/w frontispiece - £5.00
Jessie Leckie Herbertson
B283 - The Mysterious Mr. Fairweather – Nelson,
undated. VG in G+ protected dustwrapper with tiny loss - £5.00
Lorna Hill
B284 - The Other Miss Perkin - Greyladies P/b. An extremely hard-to-find adult title. NEW - £12.00
B285 - A Dream of Sadler’s Wells - Evans 1957. A copy in VG
condition, in protected, edge-worn dustwrapper. Illus. Eve Guthrie - £20.00
B286 - A Dream of Sadler's Wells - Evans 1951.
Boards grubby & worn, internally G+. Illus. Eve Guthrie - £5.00
B287 - No Castanets at the Wells – 1st Ed. G+ in G++ dustwrapper. Illus.
Eve Guthrie - £20.00
B288 - Jane Leaves the Wells – Evans 1955. An ex-library copy in G+
condition. Illus. Eve Guthrie
- £6.50
B289 - Back-Stage – A 1st edition
copy, ex-library, but in G+ condition, in clean and fresh protected dustwrapper
which, unfortunately, lacks part of the rear flap. Still, a
very nice copy. - £20.00
B290 - Ella at The Wells - Evans 1957. G+ in G+ protected D/W. Illus. Eve Guthrie - £15.00
B291 - Dress Rehearsal - Lion 1975. An ex-library
copy, Fair in G+ D/W - £10.00
B292 - a) Swan Feather, b) Dress Rehearsal - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00
B293 - Dancer in Danger - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B294 - Marjorie & Co. - 1st Ed. VG in clean protected D/W with edge wear, colour
frontispiece & illustrations by Gilbert
Dunlop. Previous owner has taken a felt tip to the inside of the
dustwrapper flap and prelims, o/w VG - £20.00
B295 - a) Marjorie & Co., b) Stolen Holiday - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00
B296 - Stolen Holiday
- Nelson paperback 1960 A copy in G+ condition - £10.00
B297 - a) Northern Lights, b) Border Peel - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B298 - No Medals for Guy – CBC 1962.
VG+ in VG protected dustwrapper. Illus.
Gilbert Dunlop - £15.00
B299 - So Guy Came Too – Burke 1954. VG in bright, protected
dustwrapper with small areas of loss. - £25.00
B300 - They Called her Patience
– 1st Ed. Lacks
frontispiece, o/w VG in protected photocopy dustwrapper - £30.00
B301 - a) The Vicarage Children, b) More About
Mandy c) Vicarage Children in Skye - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
Garry
Hogg
B302 - Explorers on the Wall – Nelson 1948. G+ with map endpapers & colour
frontispiece, in bright, protected dustwrapper with edge-wear. Illus. Mollie Haigh
& Tony - £40.00
Capt.
W.E. Johns
B303 - Worlds of Wonder - CBC, undated. A copy in VG condition, in G+ protected
dustwrapper - £20.00
B304 - The Boy Biggles – A 1st edition copy with lightly marked
boards, overall G+ - £6.50
B305 - Biggles Flies East - OUP 1952. G++ in G+ dustwrapper with some old
tape-marks - £12.50
B306 - Biggles and the Black
Peril – Dean & Son. Spine a little faded, overall G+ - £3.50
B307 - Biggles in Africa - OUP 1952. G++ in G++ dustwrapper with some old
tape-marks. Illus. Alfred Sindall - £20.00
B308 - Biggles Goes to War – OUP 1952. G++ in G+ dustwrapper with some old
tape-marks. Illus. Martin Tyas - £20.00
B309 - Biggles Flies North - OUP 1952. G+ in G+ dustwrapper with small scrape to
front & old tape-marks. Illus.
Will. Narraways - £17.50
B310 - Biggles in the Baltic –
OUP 1952. VG in G+ protected
dustwrapper. Illus.
Alfred Sindall. - £17.50
B311 - Biggles Delivers the
Goods – H&S 1952. Boards lightly
marked o/w G+ with map endpapers. Illus.
Stead - £4.00
B312 - Sergeant Bigglesworth
C.I.D. – 1st edition.
Boards faded, overall G+ with colour frontispiece. Illus. Stead - £5.00
B313 - Biggles’ Second Case – 3rd Impression. VG with colour frontispiece, in
bright, incomplete, but charming period dustwrapper. Illus. Stead - £8.50
B314 - Biggles Breaks the
Silence – 1st edition. G+. Illus. Stead
- £5.00
B315 - Biggles Gets his Men – 1st edition copy in G+ condition with b/w
frontispiece by Stead, in
bright protected dustwrapper with edge-wear, small loss to spine and
significant loss to front panel - £10.00
B316 - Biggles Follows On – 2nd Impression. G++ in near VG dustwrapper with slight
tape-marks. Illus. Stead
- £15.00
B317 - Biggles of the Special
Air Police – Kingston, undated.
Boards slightly grubby, internally G+ - £3.50
B318 - Biggles’ Chinese Puzzle – CBC,
undated. Boards faded, internally G+ with colour frontispiece. Illus. Stead - £5.00
B319 - Biggles and the Poor
Rich Boy – A 1st edition
copy in G++ condition. . Illus. Stead
- £10.00
B320 - Biggles Takes a Hand – A 1st edition copy, VG+ in VG protected
dustwrapper - £30.00
B321 - Biggles Takes a Hand – A 1st edition copy in G+ condition, in
photocopied dustwrapper. Illus. Stead
- £17.50
B322 - Biggles Flies to Work –
Dean & Son, undated.VG in G+ protected dustwrapper - £5.00
B323 - Biggles Paperbacks – Armada P/b, in
G to VG condition
a) B. and
the Rescue Flight, b) B. Flies South, c) B. Defies the Swastika, d) B. and the
Black Raider - Each - £3.50
B324 - Gimlet Comes Home – OUL 1949. VG, with colour frontispiece and b/w
illustrations, in G+ dustwrapper - £12.50
B325 - Gimlet Lends a Hand – A 1st Edition copy. VG with b/w
frontispiece by Stead, in
protected dustwrapper - £15.00
B326 - Worrals on the War-path
– A 1st Edition copy. VG with colour frontispiece by Stead.
- £10.00
Judith
Kerr
B327 - A Small
Person Far Away – 1st Edition. One library stamp but overall VG in clean dustwrapper
- £5.00
B328 - A Small Person Far Away - Lion P/b 1993. VG - £3.00
B329 - The Other Way Round - Lion P/b 1998. VG - £3.50
Margaret
Kilroy
B330 - Study Number Eleven – Partridge, presumed 1st Ed. Spine a little
faded, but the pictorial boards are still bright. Internally VG with b/w
frontispiece and 5/5 further plates - £10.00
Elinor
Lyon
B331 - a) Run Away Home, b) Dragon Castle - Fidra P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
Clare Mallory
B332 - Merry
Begins - GGB P/b. NEW
- £25.00
B333 - a) Merry
Again, b) Merry Marches On - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00
B334 - Juliet
Overseas - GGB P/b. NEW
- £16.00
B335 - The New House at Winwood, b) The
League of the Smallest - GGB P/b.
NEW - Each - £14.00
B336 - The Pen and Pencil Girls - GGBP P/b. NEW - £12.00
B337 - Leith and Friends - GGB P/b. NEW
- £12.00
Dorothea
Moore - See
also item Nos. B16 &23
B338 - The Only Day-Girl - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B339 - Fen’s First Term – Cassell 1925. Decorated boards with
picture onlay. Internally, lacks frontispiece, but futher
plates intact. - £8.50
Irene Mossop
B340 - Charm’s Last Chance – Collins, undated. G+ with b/w frontispiece - £4.50
B341 - A Rebel at Rowans – S Low, undated. Spine faded, overall G+ with b/w
frontispiece and usual foxing to pages. - £8.00
B342 - Sylvia Sways the School – Sampson Low, undated. Slightly rubbed
boards, overall G+ with b/w frontispiece. - £6.50
B343 - The Luck of the Oakleighs
– 1st edition. Slightly rubbed boards, overall G+ with colour frontispiece.
- £10.00
Marie
Muir - See also item No. B20
B344 - Torridons' Triumph - 1st edition. A copy with some tape marks to
prelims and dustwrapper flaps. Overall G+ with colour frontispiece, in a bright
dustwrapper, with some small tears. - £7.50
B345 - Torridons' Surprise - 1st edition. A copy in
near VG condition, with colour frontispiece in bright protected dustwrapper
with minimal edge wear. - £7.50
B346 - Torridons' Surprise - Collins 1968. VG in Good dustwrapper with one small tear. -
£6.00
Violet
Needham
B347 - The Emerald Crown - Collins 1952. Boards rather grubby, overall G+ with b/w frontispiece. Illus. Anne Bullen
- £15.00
B348 - a) The Emerald Crown, b) Stormy Petrel - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £25.00
B349 - The House of the Paladin - Collins 1958. G++ with colour frontispiece by Joyce
Bruce in VG dustwrapper - £12.00
B350 - The House of the Paladin - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B351 - The Secret of the White Peacock - 1st Ed. Ex-lib, VG in photocopy
dustwrapper. Illus. Joyce Bruce
- £125.00
B352 - a) Richard and the Golden Horseshoe, b) Secret of White Peacock - GGB
P/b. NEW - Each - £14.00
B353 - The Red Rose of Ruvina - 1st Ed. Ex-lib, G in photocopy dustwrapper.
Illus. Richard Kennedy - £125.00
B354 - Pandora of Parrham Royal - 1st Ed. Ex-Lib, G+ in photocopy
dustwrapper. Illus. Joyce Bruce
- £75.00
B355 - a) Red Rose of Ruvina, b) Pandora
of Parrham Royal GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B356 - The Horn of Merlyns – Collins 1956. VG with b/w frontispiece &
numerous illustrations by Joyce Bruce,
in VG protected dustwrapper - £45.00
B357 - The Horn of Merlyns - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B358 - The Bell of the Four Evangelists - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B359 - The Woods of Windri - Collins 1958. G+ with
colour frontispiece in G+ D/W Illus.
Joyce Bruce - £15.00
Elsie J. Oxenham -
See
also item Nos. B16, B17, B21, B22 & B28-b31
B360 - The World of EJO and her Books (Non-Fiction) - GGB H/b in D/W. NEW
- £16.00
B361 - Island to Abbey - (Sheila Ray & Stella Waring) (Non-Fiction) - GGB P/b. NEW - £15.00
B362 - The Fine Companion – A5 softback.
Edited by Hilary Clare. The
tale of a caravan journey made by DC Daking on the
eve of the Great War. (Daking was later
fictionalised as “the Pixie” in the Abbey series). NEW - £7.50
B363 - The
Abbey Girls - Collins. A chunky early edition with worn
and spotted boards, and colour frontispiece. - £35.00
B364 - Secrets of the Abbey - Collins 1951. Boards a little sunned and grubby,
internally G+ - £25.00
B365 - Stowaways in the Abbey - Collins 1948. G+ in bright protected dustwrapper with
slight edge-loss - £5.50
B366 - Schoolgirl Jen at the Abbey - Collins 1953. VG in bright protected dustwrapper with tear & small loss to sp. -
£6.00
B367 - Strangers at the Abbey - Collins 1955. Boards faded, overall G+ in bright
dustwrapper with edge loss - £7.50
B368 - Selma at the Abbey - Collins 1958. VG in bright
protected dustwrapper with loss to spine and some creasing. - £10.00
B369 - The Abbey Girls Go Back to School - GGB P/b. NEW -
£14.00
B370 - Jen of the Abbey School - Collins 1949. A copy with faded spine,
otherwise in VG condition - £8.50
B371 - Jen of the Abbey School - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00
B372 - The New Abbey Girls - Collins, undated. Lightly worn
embossed boards, internally G+. - £45.00
B373 - The New Abbey Girls - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00
B374 - The Abbey Girls Again - Collins, undated. Spine faded, overall G+ with colour
frontispiece - £50.00
B375 - The Abbey Girls in Town – A 1st edition copy with rather grubby pictorial
boards but in nice condition internally with colour frontispiece - £25.00
B376 - Queen of the Abbey Girls - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B377 - The Abbey Girls Win Through - Collins 1947. G+ with colour frontispiece - £8.50
B378 - The Abbey Girls at Home - Collins 1940's Ed. A copy in Good condition, in bright
protected dustwrapper - £20.00
B379 - Joy’s New Adventure – Comb-bound typescript. VG in card covers - £15.00
B380 - Rosamund's Tuck-shop - 1st edition copy with slight fading to
spine corners, but otherwise VG in the original dustwrapper, now protected, which
has edge-wear and minimal loss - £350.00
B381 - Maidlin Bears the Torch - GGB P/b. NEW - £12.00
B382 - Rosamund’s Castle - GGB
P/b. VG+ - £40.00
B383 - Maid of the Abbey - Collins 1949. A copy in VG condition in like
dustwrapper - £7.50
B384 - Jandy Mac Comes Back - Collins 1959. VG
with colour frontispiece, in dustwrapper with minimal edge loss - £10.00
B385 - Two Joans in the Abbey - Collins 1955. A copy in G+ condition, in protected dustwrapper - £12.50
B386 - Robins in the Abbey - 1st Ed. VG with b/w frontispiece in protected
dustwrapper with faded spine, some wear and corner loss - £45.00
B387 - A Dancer from the Abbey - Collins 1959. VG with colour frontispiece, in G++ bright, protected dustwrapper - £10.00
B388 - The Song of the Abbey - Collins 1959. VG in bright protected dustwrapper with small edge loss - £7.50
B389 - Elsie J. Oxenham Omnibus for Girls – 1st Ed. Contains AG Win Through, At Home &
Play Up. Slightly worn boards, but G internally, in the scarce original
dustwrapper, which has areas of edge-loss, but is now protected - £40.00
B390 - The Girl who Wouldn’t Make
Friends – Nelson, undated (prize
label for 1925). G+ decorated boards, colour frontispiece and one further
colour plate by P.B.Hickling.
In photocopy of the extremely rare dustwrapper - £50.00
Abbey reprints in search of gentle homes,
may be frail and/or grubby. In all cases the text is complete
B391 - a) The Abbey Girls, b) Schooldays, c) Stowaways, d)
Strangers, e) Selma, f) Go Back to School, g) AG in Town, h) Maid of the Abbey,
j) Jandy Mac, k) Two Joans, l) Robins - £4.00 each or any 3 for £10.00
Photocopy/Typescript Titles - Second-hand but complete & unabridged in G -VG
condition. Comb-bound with card covers.
B392 - a) New Abbey Girls, b) Abbey Girls Again, c) Abbey
Girls on Trial, d) Maidlin Bears the Torch, e) Camp Mystery, f)
Margery Meets the Roses, g) Testing of the Torment - Each - £7.50
The "Woody Dean" titles
B393 - The School of Ups and Downs - 1st Ed. Lightly worn pictorial boards with
stain to rear panel. Internally G+. Missing frontispiece replaced by a
photocopy, but 5/5 further Harold
Earnshaw plates present. In photocopy of scarce original dustwrapper - £150.00
B394 - Patience
Joan, Outsider - 1st Ed.
G+ with colour frontispiece and 2/3 further colour plates - £95.00
The "Torment" trilogy
B395 - The Testing
of the Torment - A 1st Ed
copy in slightly worn decorative boards with picture onlay, lacks endpaper but
otherwise in G+ condition with coloured frontispiece and three further b/w
plates - £45.00
B396 - The
Camp Fire Torment - 1st
Ed. Boards lightly worn, overall G+ with b/w frontispiece and 3/3 further plates
by Enid Browne - £275.00
B397 - The
School Torment - 1st Ed.
Pictorial boards lightly worn, overall G+ with b/w frontispiece and 3/3 further
plates by Harold Earnshaw - £275.00
Other titles
B398 - Tickles and the Talking Cave – Complete story in The British Girl’s Annual 1922 - G decorated boards with picture
onlay. Authors include: Dorita Fairlie Bruce, Bessie
Marchant, Doris Pocock & Ethel Talbot - £35.00
B399 - Dickie’s Dilemma - Story in The British
Girl’s Annual 1926 – A reading copy lacking spine. Authors include: Nancy M. Hayes, Violet M. Methley, Ethel
Talbot (The Crimson Fez) & May Wynne - £17.50
B400 - Muffins & Crumpets – Story in Delightful
Stories for Girls – Nelson, G+.
Authors include: Christine Chaundler,
Jessie Leckie Herbertson & Ethel Talbot - £17.50
B401 - Schoolgirls & Scouts - Collins, undated. Sl. rubbed decorated boards, internally
G with colour frontispiece - £40.00
B402 - Expelled
from School – C Press, undated. Boards grubby & worn, pages browned. G, with b/w frontispiece
- £20.00
M Pardoe
B403 - a) The Far Island, b) Bunkle
Began It, c) Bunkle's Brainwave - Fidra P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
Dorothy M
Parkin
B404 - The Rivals of Maidenhurst - Nelson, undated. G+ decorated boards internally Good
+ - £4.00
K.M. Peyton
B405 - Flambards - 1st Ed. Ex-lib, lacking endpaper, o/w G+ in protected
dustwrapper - £12.50
B406 - Flambards - OUP P/b 1970. Front cover faded, o/w VG. Illus.
Victor Ambrus - £3.50
B407 - The Edge of the Cloud - OUP P/b 1970. VG. Illus.
Victor Ambrus - £3.50
B408 - Flambards in Summer - OUP P/b 1970. Front cover faded,
o/w VG. Illus. Victor Ambrus -
£3.50
B409 - Flambards Divided - 1st Ed. Ex-lib, but VG in VG protected
dustwrapper - £12.50
B410 - a) Fly-by-Night, b) The
Team - Fidra P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B411 - The Beethoven Medal - OUP 1979.
VG in picture boards. - £8.50
B412 - Prove Yourself a Hero - 1st Ed. VG+ in VG+ dustwrapper. - £12.50
B413 - A Midsummer Night's Death - Puffin P/b 1981. G+ - £3.50
B414 - Marion's Angels (Features the Penningtons) - OUP 1982. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Illus. R. Micklewright - £25.00
Susan Pleydell
B415 - A Young Man's Fancy - Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00
Josephine
Pullein-Thompson
B416 - a) Six Ponies, b) Pony Club Team - Fidra P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
Christine
Pullein-Thompson - See also item No. B21
B417 - The Empty Field - Armada P/b 1970. G+ - £3.50
B418 - The Impossible Horse - Armada P/b 1974. VG - £3.50
B419 - Goodbye to Hounds - Armada P/b 1970. VG - £3.50
Diana
Pullein-Thompson
B420 - Riding with the Lyntons - Armada P/b 1963. VG. - £3.50
Malcolm
Saville
B421 - Malcolm Saville: A Friendship Remembered - (ViV Turner) GGB non-fiction P/b. NEW - £15.00
B422 - The Complete Lone Pine Extended and updated Companion volume to the Lone Pine
series, by Mark O'Hanlon. 1st H/b Ed. Mint in Mint
dustwrapper. Would make a perfect
present. - £20.00
B423 - Portrait of Rye - Non-fiction guide to Rye, the setting of various Malcolm Saville
titles. P/b. NEW - £9.00
Lone Pine
series
B424 - Mystery at Witchend - Newnes 1950. Boards marked, overall G with map
endpapers. Illus. Bertram Prance
- £25.00
B425 - Seven White Gates - Goodchild 1983. Ex-Library. VG with map end
papers in protected dustwrapper - £20.00
B426 - Seven White Gates - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00
B427 - The Gay Dolphin Adventure - 1st Ed. G+ with map endpapers, in a
photocopied dustwrapper - £30.00
B428 - The Gay Dolphin Adventure - GGB P/b. NEW - £16.00
B429 - The Secret of Grey Walls - Goodchild 1983. Ex-Library. VG with map end
papers in VG dustwrapper - £20.00
B430 - The Secret of Grey Walls - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00
B431 - Lone Pine Five - GGB P/b.
NEW - £14.00
B432 - The Elusive Grasshopper - Goodchild 1983. Ex-Library. VG with map end
papers, in VG dustwrapper - £15.00
B433 - a) The
Elusive Grasshopper, b) The Neglected
Mountain - GGB P/b. NEW - Each -
£12.00
B434 - Saucers over the Moor - 1st Ed. A well-read copy with grubby
boards, in photocopied dustwrapper - £20.00
B435 - a) Saucers over the Moor, b) Wings over Witchend - GGB
P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B436 - Lone Pine London - GGB P/b. NEW - £14.00
B437 - The Secret of the Gorge - 1st
Ed. Ex-Library. Frail, but the
text is complete - £7.50
B438 - a) The Secret of the Gorge, b) Mystery
Mine - GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £12.00
B439 - Mystery Mine - 1st Ed. G++ with map endpapers, in protected dustwrapper. Illus. Terry Freeman - £40.00
B440 - Sea Witch Comes Home – 1st Ed. G++ with map endpapers, in protected dustwrapper. - £40.00
B441 - Treasure at Amorys - CBC undated. G with map end papers in G+ protected
dustwrapper. Illus. T. Freeman
- £25.00
B442 - Not Scarlet but Gold - CBC undated. G with map end papers in G+ protected
dustwrapper. Illus. A.R Whitear - £25.00
B443 - Where's My Girl? - 1st Ed. G, with single school library stamp
on title page, in G+ dustwrapper with just small loss to spine & corners - £50.00
Nettleford
titles
B444 - All Summer Through – 1st Ed. A VG copy with map endpapers and
b/w frontispiece, in a photocopied dustwrapper. Illus. Joan Kiddell Monroe - £15.00
B445 - All Summer Through - H&S 1952. A copy with weak front hinge, but otherwise in G+ condition - £10.00
B446 - Christmas at Nettleford - 1st
Ed. Boards lightly marked and faded, internally G++ with map endpapers, but lacking
frontispiece, in photocopied dustwrapper. Illus.
Joan Kiddell Monroe - £20.00
B447 - Spring Comes to Nettleford - Armada P/b 1970. VG - £4.50
B448 - Spring Comes to Nettleford -1st Ed. Boards lightly marked, internally G++ with map
endpapers and b/w frontispiece, in photocopied dustwrapper. Illus. Joan Kiddell
Monroe - £15.00
B449 - The Secret of Buzzard Scar - 1st Ed. Spine faded, o/w G++ with map
endpapers & b/w frontispiece in a photocopied dustwrapper - £20.00
"Jillies" series
B450 - Two Fair Plaits - 1st Ed. G++ with map endpapers & colour
frontispiece in photocopied dustwrapper - £25.00
B451 - Strangers at Snowfell - Lutterworth 1951. Mark on front board, o/w near VG
with colour frontispiece - £15.00
Susan
& Bill series – Illustrated
by Earnest Shepard
B452 - Susan, Bill and the Ivy-Clad Oak - 1st Ed. VG with colour frontispiece, in
bright protected dustwrapper with significant loss - £17.50
B453 - Susan, Bill & the Wolf Dog - 1st Ed. VG with colour frontispiece, in
bright dustwrapper with significant loss - £15.00
Marston
Baines series
B454 - The Purple Valley - CBC 1965. A copy in G+
condition in rather foxed dustwrapper - £17.50
B455 - Dark Danger
- CBC 1966. A copy with fading to
top boards but otherwise in Very Good condition in clean protected dustwrapper
with minimal edge loss - £25.00
Jane Shaw - See also item Nos. B20 & B 22
B456 - Susan & Friends (non-fiction title by Alison Lindsay) - Bettany Press
P/b. NEW - £15.00
B457 - Susan's Helping Hand - Children's Press undated. VG in G+ D/W - £5.00
B458 - Susan Rushes In
- Children's Press undated. G+ in bright but damp-stained D/W - £4.50
B459 - Susan Interferes - Children's Press undated. VG in G+ D/W - £5.00
B460 - Susan's Kind Heart -
Bettany Press P/b. NEW - £13.00
B461 - Where
is Susan? - Bettany Press P/b. NEW
- £13.00
B462 - A
Job for Susan - Bettany Press
P/b. NEW - £13.00
DE
Stevenson
B463 - Portrait
of Saskia -
Greyladies P/b. NEW. A never previously
published title, new this week! -
£12.00
B464 - Emily Dennistoun
- Greyladies P/b. NEW - £12.00
B465 - The
Fair Miss Fortune - Greyladies
P/b. NEW - £12.00
Noel
Streatfeild - See
also item Nos. B18 & B22
B466 - Saplings – 1st Ed. A copy
with faded boards, internally G+, apart from a mark on the lower corner of many
pages, which doesn’t affect the text, in photocopied dustwrapper - £15.00
B467 - The August Baby – 1st Ed. A copy in VG condition, in photocopied dustwrapper - £20.00
B468 - Thursday's Child - Lion P/b 1972. VG - £4.50
B469 - a) Gemma & Sisters, b) Gemma Alone - P/b. G or
better - Each - £3.50
B470 - The Growing Summer - Puffin P/b 1966. VG - £3.50
B471 - Ballet Shoes
- Dent 1977. Ex-Library. VG
condition in similar dustwrapper. Illus.
Ruth Gervis - £5.00
B472 - Judith - 1st
edition. VG in G++ protected dustwrapper - £20.00
B473 - Party Frock - 1st Edition. VG
with b/w illustrations by Anna Zinkeisen, in photocopied dustwrapper - £15.00
B474 - Party Frock
- Collins 1962. A
copy in G condition in bright G+ dustwrapper. Illus. Anna Zinkeisen - £7.50
B475 - The House in Cornwall – Dent 1969. Mark on front board, o/w VG. Illus. D.L. Mays - £15.00
B476 - When the Siren Wailed - Lion P/b 1974. Very Good. Illus. Margery Gill - £4.50
B477 - White Boots – 1st edition. VG with b/w illustrations by Milein Cosman,
in photocopied dustwrapper - £15.00
Adult novels - (written as Susan Scarlett)
B478 - a) Love in a Mist, b) Murder While you Work, c) Poppies
for England - Greyladies P/b NEW
- Each - £12.00
B479 - a) Pirouette, b) Peter and Paul - Greyladies P/b NEW - Each - £12.00
B480 - Summer Pudding - Greyladies P/b.
NEW
- £12.00
Ethel
Talbot - See also item Nos. B16 & B28-31
B481 - Phoebe of the Fourth – 1st Ed. Clean pic. boards
with rubbed corners. Internally VG with colour frontispiece - £10.00
B482 - Peggy’s Last Term – Nelson, undated. Boards rather rubbed, internally G+
with b/w frontispiece by E. Brock - £4.50
B483 - The Bravest Girl in the School – Cassell 1927. Worn & damp-stained boards, internally G with colour frontispiece
and 3/3 b/w plates - £10.00
B484 - At School with Morag – Warne, undated. G+ with colour frontispiece - £10.00
B485 - Jean’s Two School – Nelson, undated. Overall G+ with colour frontispiece
& b/w illustrations by E Brier
- £7.50
B486 - Meggy at St. Monica’s – Ward Lock, undated. G+ decorated boards, b/w frontispiece and foxing to
pages. - £6.50
Tig
Thomas (Ed)
B487 - True to the Trefoil: a celebration of fictional Girl
Guides - Celebrating 100 years of that staunch and strong-hearted heroine,
the Girl Guide and the fiction in which she appears. GGB non-fiction P/b. NEW - £15.00
Geoffrey
Trease - See also item No. B23
B488 - A Whiff of Burnt Boats (Autobiography) - GGB P/b. NEW - £15.00
B489 - The Hills of Varna – A 1st Edition copy, VG in G++ protected
dustwrapper. Signed by the author - £25.00
B490 - Under Black Banner - Heinemann 1969 An ex-library copy, lacking blank
end-paper but overall G+, in VG protected dustwrapper. Illus. Richard Kennedy - £45.00
B491 - Black Banner Players - GGB P/b. NEW - £25.00
B492 - Black Banner Abroad - Heinemann 1955. School library copy with fraying to
top of spine, but overall G - £12.50
B493 - a) Black Banner Abroad, b) The Gates of Bannerdale
- GGB P/b. NEW - Each - £16.00
B494 - A Thousand for Sicily - 1st Ed. copy with minimal library markings,
in VG condition, in bright, protected dustwrapper with some fading - £12.00
B495 - Follow My Black Plume - Macmillan
1969. Ex-library copy, VG in protected dustwrapper with faded spine - £12.00
Twentieth
Century Schoolgirls and their Books (Various Authors)
B496 - Papers & Presentations from the 2010
Bristol Conference – Topsy-Turvy 2011. A 60-page A5 softback. Humorous,
serious, thought-provoking; find out what you missed last year and vow to join
us in 2012! NEW - £3.50
Elfrida Vipont
B497 - The Spring of the Year - GGB P/b. – Order now! - £12.00
Victoria
Walker
B498 - The House Called Hadlows - Fidra P/b. NEW - £12.00
Barbara
Willard - See
also item No. B20
B499 - The Lark and the Laurel - Macdonald P/b
1987. G+.
- £4.00
B500 - The Sprig of Broom - Puffin P/b 1974. G+ - £3.00
B501 - The Iron Lily - Macdonald P/b 1988. G+. - £4.00
B502 - Harrow & Harvest - Macdonald P/b
1989. G+.
- £4.00
B503 - The Battle of Wednesday Week – 1st Ed., ex-lib but in G condition, in VG
protected dustwrapper - £7.50
B504 - Three & One to Carry –
1st Ed. VG in bright,
protected dustwrapper with has some loss to front panel - £7.50
______________________________________________________
Audiobooks
As many of our customers already know, following an
accident six years ago, I have problems reading and can’t retain much at a
time. Since then I have become a huge fan of audiobooks! Having received an
enthusiastic response to the “spares” I’ve listed in previous catalogues I have
decided to include a whole section of audiobooks this time. If it proves
popular I will continue to do so in future. Even if you don’t want any of the
titles on offer this time, please let me know which authors you like to listen
to and whether you prefer tapes or CD’s. Titles are unabridged unless stated
otherwise.
Jeffrey
Archer
B505 - The Collected Short Stories - 16 audiocassettes. Read by Steven Pacey. VG in VG case - £12.50
David
Attenborough
B506 - Life on Air - 16 CDs. Read by David Attenborough. VG in VG case - £20.00
Jean M.
Auel
B507 - The Valley of Horses - 18 CDs. Read by Rowena Cooper. VG in VG case - £20.00
B508 - The Mammoth Hunters - 24 CDs. Read by Rowena Cooper. VG in VG case - £20.00
M.C. Beaton - Read by the
delightful Penelope Keith unless otherwise stated.
B509 - Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death - 6 audiocassettes. VG in VG case - £8.50
B510 - Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet - 4 audiocassettes. Read by Diana Bishop. VG in VG case - £7.50
B511 - Agatha Raisin and the Murderous Marriage - 6 audiocassettes. VG in VG case - £8.50
B512 - Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist - 6 audiocassettes. VG in VG case - £8.50
B513 - Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wyckhadden - 6 CDs. VG in VG case - £15.00
B514 - Agatha Raisin and the Love from Hell - 6 CDs. VG in VG case - £15.00
B515 - Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House - 6 CDs. VG in VG case - £15.00
Maeve Binchy
B516 - Evening Class - 4 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Kate Binchy.
G+ in G+ case. - £5.00
Agatha
Christie
B517 - Murder on the Orient Express – 2 Audiocassettes. A BBC full-cast
dramatisation. VG in G+ case - £4.00
B518 - Peril at End House – 2 Audiocassettes. A BBC full-cast dramatisation. Mint; still plastic-sealed. - £4.00
B519 - Hercule Poirot's
Christmas – 2 Audiocassettes. A BBC full-cast dramatisation.
Mint; still plastic-sealed. - £4.00
B520 - Evil under the Sun – 2 Audiocassettes. A BBC full-cast dramatisation.
VG in G+ case - £4.00
B521 - Poirot’s Last Case – 4 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Hugh Fraser. G+ in G+ case. - £5.00
B522 - Dead Man’s Folly – 4 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by David Suchet.
G+ in G+ case. - £5.00
B523 - The Thirteen Problems - 2 Audiocassettes. Read by Joan Hickson. VG in VG case - £4.00
B524 - The Blue Geranium & more from
The Thirteen Problems - 2
Audiocassettes. Read by Joan Hickson. VG in VG case -
£4.00
Bernard
Cornwell
B525 - Sharpe’s Tiger – 12 CDs. Read by William Gaminara. VG in VG case - £17.50
B526 - Sharpe’s Triumph – 10 CDs. Read by William Gaminara. VG in G+ case - £17.50
B527 - Sharpe’s Trafalgar – 10 CDs. Read by William Gaminara. VG in VG case - £17.50
B528 - Sharpe’s Gold – 8 CDs. Read by William Gaminara. VG in VG case - £17.50
B529 - The Bloody Ground - 12 CDs. Read by Hayward Morse. VG in G+ case
- £17.50
B530 - Azincourt - 11
CDs. Read by Damien Goodwin. VG in VG case
- £15.00
Patricia
Cornwell
B531 - At Risk – 3 Audiocassettes. Read by Kate Reader. G+ in G+ case. - £5.00
Arthur
Conan Doyle
B532 - The Hound of the Baskervilles - 6 CDs. Read by Derek Jacobi. VG in VG case
- £15.00
B533 - Sherlock Holmes, His Last Bow – 8 CDs. Read by Derek Jacobi. VG in VG case
- £17.50
B534 - Sir Nigel – 14
CDs. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case
- £20.00
Dick
Francis
B535 - Shattered – 8 Audiocassettes. Read by Tony Britton. VG in tatty box - £7.00
B536 - Silks - 10
CDs. Read by Tony Britton. VG in VG case -
£15.00
B537 - Even Money - 10 CDs. Read by Tony Britton. VG in VG case - £15.00
Tess
Gerritsen
B538 - Gravity – 10
CDs. Read by William Dufris. VG in VG case - £15.00
Georgette
Heyer
B539 - The Quiet Gentleman - 8 Audiocassettes. Read by Cornelius Garrett. VG in VG case - £8.50
P.D.
James
B540 - The Private Patient - 12 CDs. Read by Michael Jayston.
VG in VG case - £17.50
Jerome K.
Jerome
B541 - Three Men in a Boat - Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Richard Pascoe. G+ in G+
case. - £3.50
Robert
Ludlum
B542
- The Bourne Identity – 4 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Jeremy
Nicholas. G+ in G case. - £3.50
Herman
Melville
B543 - Moby Dick - 4
Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Bill
Bailey. G+ in G+ case. - £5.00
John
Mortimer
B544 - Rumpole’s Return - 6 CDs. Read by Robert Hardy. VG in VG case - £12.50
B545 - Quite Honestly - 6 audiocassettes. Read by Suzy Aitchison & Toby Longworth. VG in VG case - £8.50
B546 - Murderers and Other Friends – 2 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by John Mortimer. VG
in G+ case - £3.00
Murders
from the Black Museum
B547 - Poisoners – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Gordon
Honeycombe. G+ in G+ case. - £3.50
B548 - Victorian Murders – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Gordon
Honeycombe. G+ in G+ case. - £3.50
B549 - Women who Killed – 2 Audiocassettes.
(abridged). Read by Gordon Honeycombe. G+ in G+ case.
- £3.50
Philippa
Pierce
B550 - Tom's Midnight Garden – 2 Audiocassettes. A BBC full-cast dramatisation.
VG in G+ case - £3.00
Ellis
Peters - Brother Cadfael is a
firm favourite of mine! Titles are listed in reading order.
B551 - A Rare Benedictine – Audiocassettes. Short stories, in the first of which we are
introduced to Cadfael before he took the cowl and entered the Abbey of
Shrewsbury. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case.
- £10.00
B552 - A Morbid Taste for Bones - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B553 - A Morbid
Taste for Bones – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Glyn
Houston. VG in G+ case - £4.00
B554 - One Corpse too Many - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B555 - Monk’s Hood - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG
case. - £12.50
B556 - Saint Peter’s Fair - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case.
- £12.50
B557 - The Leper of Saint Giles - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B558 - The Virgin in the Ice - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B559 - The Sanctuary Sparrow - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B560 - The Devil’s Novice - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG Fine case. - £12.50
B561 - Dead Man’s Ransom - Audiocassettes. Read by
Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B562 - The Pilgrim of Hate - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B563 - An Excellent Mystery - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B564 - The Raven in the Foregate - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B565 - The Rose Rent - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. Ex-lib. G+ in G+ case. - £10.00
B566 - The Hermit of Eyton Forest - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B567 - The Confession of Brother Haluin - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B568 - The Heretic’s Apprentice - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B569 - The Potter’s Field - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B570 - The Summer of the Danes - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B571 - The Holy Thief - Audiocassettes. Read by
Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
B572 - Brother Cadfael’s Penance – 8 CDs. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in
VG case. - £17.50
B573 - Brother Cadfael’s Penance - Audiocassettes. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case. - £12.50
Ian
Rankin
B574 - Hide and Seek - 8 CDs. Read by Ewan Stewart. VG in VG case - £12.50
Miss Read
B575 - Storm in the Village & The
Fairacre Festival - 8 CDs. Read by June Barrie. G+ in VG case - £12.50
B576 - Over the Gate - 6 audiocassettes. Read by Gwen Watford. VG in VG case - £10.00
Nicholas
Rhea
B577 - Constable along the Trail - 6 audiocassettes. Read by Michael Tudor Barnes. VG in
VG case - £8.50
J.K.
Rowling
B578 - Harry Potter & the Philospher's Stone – 6 Audiocassettes. Brilliantly read by Stephen
Fry. VG in VG case - £15.00
B579 - Harry Potter & the Prisoner
of Azkaban - 8 Audiocassettes. Brilliantly read by Stephen
Fry. VG in VG case - £15.00
Paul
Scott
B580 - The Jewel in the Crown - 18 CDs. Read by Sam Dastor. VG in damaged case - £17.50
Mary
Shelley
B581 - Frankenstein – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Richard Pascoe. G+ in G+ case. - £3.50
Nevil Shute
B582 - On the Beach - 8 CDs. Read by James Smillie. VG in G+ case - £15.00
Bram
Stoker
B583 - Dracula – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Richard
E. Grant. G+ in G case. - £3.50
Sue
Townsend
B584 - Secret Diary of Adrian Mole,
aged 13 3/4 – 2 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Alex Lowe. VG in G+ case - £3.00
B585 - True Confessions of Adrian Albert Mole – 2 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Martin Jarvis. VG
in G+ case - £3.00
B586 - Adrian Mole: The Cappuccino Years – 2
Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Nigel Planer. VG in G+ case - £3.00
Lou
Wakefield & Carole Hayman
B587 - Ladies of Letters and More – 2 Audiocassettes (abridged). Read by Prunella Scales & Patricia Routledge.
Fine. - £5.00
Patricia
Wentworth
B588 - Out of the Past - 6 audiocassettes. Ready by Elizabeth Proud. VG in VG case - £8.50
R.D Wingfield
B589 - A Killing Frost – 12 CDs. Read by Stephen Thorne. VG in VG case - £17.50
P.G.
Wodehouse
B590 - Aunts Aren't Gentlemen – 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged).
Read by Simon Callow. Mint; still plastic-sealed. - £5.00
B591 - Heavy Weather - 2 Audiocassettes. (abridged). Read by Martin Jarvis. G+ in G+ case - £3.50
B592 - Something Fresh – 8 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case
- £17.50
B593 - The Clicking of Cuthbert - 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case
- £15.00
B594 - Mr Mulliner Speaking - 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £15.00
B595 - Pearls, Girls & Monty Bodkin – 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case
- £15.00
B596 - Uncle Dynamite - 8 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £17.50
B597 - A Few Quick Ones - 6 CDs. Read by
Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £15.00
B598 - The Inimitable Jeeves - 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case - £15.00
B599 - Lord Emsworth
& Others - 8 CDs. Read by Nigel Lambert. VG in VG case
- £17.50
B600 - Right Ho, Jeeves - 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case
- £15.00
B601 - The Code of the Woosters
- 6 CDs. Read by Jonathan Cecil. VG in VG case
- £15.00
Yes
Minister Starring Paul Eddington, Nigel Hawthorne & Derek Fowlds
B602 - Volume 1 (4 episodes) – 2 Audiocassettes. G+ in G+ case - £3.50
B603 - Volume 2 (4 episodes) – 2 Audiocassettes. G+ in G+ case - £3.50
B604 - Volume 3 (4 episodes) – 2 Audiocassettes. G+ in G+ case - £3.50
B605 - Volume 4 (4 episodes) – 2 Audiocassettes. G+ in G+ case - £3.50
______________________________________________________
Grab a Bargain!
Offer lasts until December 15th only
For just one month you may buy
as many books as you like from this special list. £2.50 per title, or ten
for £20.00
Joy Adamson
- Lion P/b, VG
B606 - a) Born
Free - The Story of Elsa, b) Living Free - Elsa and her Cubs, c) Forever
Free
Janet & Allan Ahlberg - Puffin P/b in VG condition
B607 - a) Woof!, b) The Vanishment of Thomas Tull, c) Jeremiah in the Dark Woods
Rev W. Awdry – P/b, Fine. Illus.
Val Biro
B608 - a)
Belinda the Beetle, b) Belinda Beats the Band
Edith Bagnold
B609 - National
Velvet - Heinemann 1973. VG in picture boards. Illus, Loria
Jones
Lynne Raid Banks
B610 - The
Indian in the Cupboard - Chivers
1980. Ex-Lib. G.
Glazed boards. A lovely story!-
Judith Berrisford -
H/b in G+ or better condition
B611 - a) Taff
the Sheepdog – D/W, b) Son of Taff - 1st Ed. Illus. Geoffrey Whittam
B612 - a) Timber,
the Story of a Horse - 1st
Ed., b) Trot Home, Sally - Illus. Geoffrey Whittam-
B613 - a)
Skipper and the Runaway Boy, b) Skipper and Son – D/W. Illus.
Geoffrey Whittam-
Enid Blyton
– P/b, G+ or better
Famous Five
paperbacks
B614 - a) 5 on a
Treasure Island, b) 5 go Adventuring Again, c) 5 Run Away Together, d) 5 go to
Smuggler's Top
B615 - a) 5 go
off in a Caravan, b) 5 get into Trouble, c) 5 go off to Camp/
get into Trouble 2-in-1 P/b
B616 - a) 5
Fall into Adventure, b) 5 on a Hike Together, c) 5 Go Down to the Sea
B617 - a) 5 Fall into Adventure/5 on a Hike Together 2-in-1, b) 5 go to
Mystery Moor, c) 5 on a Secret Trail
B618 - a) 5 on
a Secret Trail, b) 5 go to Billycock Hill, c) 5 get into a Fix, d) 5 on Finniston Farm
"The Mystery
of" paperbacks
B619 - a)
Burnt Cottage, b) Disappearing Cat, c) Secret Room, d) Spiteful Letters, e)
Missing Necklace
B620 - a)
Pantomime Cat, b) Invisible Thief, c) Vanished Prince, d) Holly Lane, e) Tally-Ho Cottage
B621 - a)
Missing Man, b) Strange Messages, c) Banshee Towers
"Adventure"
paperbacks - All G+ -VG. Illus. Stuart
Tresilian
B622 - a) Island of Adventure - 1983, b) Valley
of Adventure – 1968, c) Sea of
Adventure – 1983, d) Ship of
Adventure - 1983, e) Circus of
Adventure - 1985, f) River of
Adventure - 1966
Others
B623 - a)
Rockingdown Mystery, b) Rubadub Mystery, c) Rat-a-Tat Mystery
B624 - a) Mr
Galliano's Circus, b) Circus Days Again,
c) Hurrah for the Circus
B625 - a) Come
to the Circus, b) The Six Bad Boys, c)
Six Cousins at Mistletoe Farm, d) The
Secret of Moon Castle
Michael Bond -
Puffin P/b, G+
B626 - a) Paddington
Helps Out, b) Paddington Abroad, c) Here Comes Thursday
Joyce Lankester Brisley
B627 - Milly-Molly-Mandy
& Co. - Harrap 1956. G+ with colour frontispiece
Frances Hodgson Burnett – P/b, G+ or better
B628 - a) Little
Lord Fauntleroy, b) The Lost Prince, c) The Secret Garden, d) A Little Princess
John Christopher
B629 - The
Lotus Caves - Puffin P/b 1972. G+
Susan Cooper – Puffin P/b, G+ or better
B630 - a) The
Dark is Rising, b) Dawn of Fear, c) Dawn of Fear
Roald Dahl
Paperbacks in G+ - Fine condition.
B631 - a)
Matilda, b) George's Marvellous Medicine, c) The BFG, d) Danny the Champion of
the World
B632 - a)
Charlie &the Chocolate Factory, b) Charlie & the Great Glass Elevator - Both Illus.
F. Jacques
Nicholas Fisk – Puffin P/b, G+ or better
B633 - a) Space
Hostages, b) You Remember Me! c) Wheelie
in the Stars
Alan Garner
B634 - a) The
Owl Service, b) Weirdstone of Brisingamen,
c) Elidor -
Gene Kemp
B635 - Gowie Corby Plays Chicken - (Sequel to "Tyke Tyler") Puffin P/b 1981. VG.
Dick King-Smith - Illustrated paperbacks in G+ - VG condition.
B636 - a) The
Fox Busters, b) The Queen's Nose, c) Find the White Horse, d) George Speaks
Elsie Locke
B637 - The
Runaway Settlers - CBC 1965. G+ in edgeworn D/W. Illus. Antony Maitland
Hugh Lofting - Puffin paperbacks in G+ condition. Illus. Hugh Lofting
B638 - a) The
Story of Doctor Dolittle, b) Doctor Dolittle in the Moon
Margaret Mahy
B639 - The
Catalogue of the Universe - 1st
Edition. Ex-Library.
VG in VG D/W
William Mayne
B640 - a) Ravensgill,
b) Salt River Times, c) Earthfasts, d) No More School, e) Pig in the Middle
L.M. Montgomery - "Anne" paperbacks. All in G+ -VG condition
B641 - a) Anne
of GG, b) Anne of Avonlea, c) Island, d) Windy Willows, e) House of Dreams, f) Anne
of Ingleside
E. Nesbit
B642 - a) The
Phoenix and the Carpet, b) The Railway Children, c) The Treasure Seekers, d) The
Story of the Amulet
Philippa Pearce
B643 - Tom's
Midnight Garden - OUP P/b 1970. Crease to front cover, o/w G+.
K.M. Peyton
- Paperbacks in G+ - Fine condition
B644 - a) A Pattern of Roses, b) The Boy who wasn't There, c) Blind
Beauty, d) Fly-by-Night, e) Darkling
Phyllis M. Power
B645 - Sabotage
in the Snowy Mountains - Dent 1961.
G++ in G+ D/W
Philip
Pullman
B646 - Clockwork - Corgi P/b 1996. VG. Illus. Peter Bailey
Elizabeth Stucley
B647 - Magnolia
Buildings - Puffin P/b 1965. G+
Robert Swindells
B648 - A Candle in the Dark - Knight P/b 1993. VG+. Illus.
Gareth Floyd
Ethel Talbot
B649 - Jan at
Island School - Nelson, undated. G. Illus. E. Brier
Jean Ure
B650 - A Proper
Little Nooryeff - Puffin P/b 1987. Ex-Library. G++
Eleanor Watkins
B651 - Wagon
Girl - 1st Ed. VG in VG
D/W. -
Margaret West
B652 - Mountain
Holiday - Dakers, undated/ VG with colour
frontispiece
______________________________________________________
Protective
book coverings All items come
with full fitting instructions, are easy to fit and completely removable.
Protective covering for hardback books with and
without dustwrappers
Those precious dustwrappers will look better and last
longer if covered in clear, paper-backed sleeving and hardback books without
dustwrappers will stay in good condition if protected by a clear cover.
B653 - 10m roll of D/W protection - Will protect 20-25 dustwrappers of hardback books up
to 23-cm tall - £7.50
B654 - 25m roll of D/W protection - Will protect 50-60 dustwrappers of hardback books up
to 23-cm tall - £15.00
B655 - 10m roll of Clear Roll - Protective
covering for hardback books (without dustwrappers) up to 25-cm tall. - £10.00
Protective covers for paperback books and pamphlets
Paperbacks (even rather tatty ones) look a great deal
better for being protected in clear wallets, and your
lovely new reprints will remain in pristine condition for longer, as well as
being coffee-proof!
B656 - 10 Armada covers - To protect Armada Chalet titles and most other
paperbacks up to 178-mm tall - £5.00
B657 - 10 covers for GGBP fiction - To protect books up to 190-mm tall - £5.50
B658 - 10 covers for Fidra and Greyladies titles - To protect books up to 198-mm tall - £5.50
B659 - 10 covers for A5 booklets - To protect
books up to 212 mm tall, e.g. 'A-Z of CS Characters' - £6.00
B660 - 5 covers for GGBP non-fiction - To fit
GGBP non-fiction & other titles up to 246-mm tall, - £4.00
Individual P/b Wallets -
Available while stock lasts.
B661 - 178 mm (fits most standard paperbacks) - Each - £0.75
B662 - 198 mm, 200 mm, 230 mm, 240 mm. & 300 mm
- each - £1.00
Betula